Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6045 - Returns of brokers
(a) General rule
Every person doing business as a broker shall, when required by the Secretary, make a return, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, showing the name and address of each customer, with such details regarding gross proceeds and such other information as the Secretary may by forms or regulations require with respect to such business.
* * *
The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the customer on or before February 15 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was required to be made. In the case of a consolidated reporting statement (as defined in regulations) with respect to any customer, any statement which would otherwise be required to be furnished on or before January 31 of a calendar year with respect to any item reportable to the taxpayer shall instead be required to be furnished on or before February 15 of such calendar year if furnished with such consolidated reporting statement.
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) BrokerThe term “broker” includes—
(A)
a dealer,
(B)
(C)
any other person who (for a consideration) regularly acts as a middleman with respect to property or services.
A person shall not be treated as a broker with respect to activities consisting of managing a farm on behalf of another person.
(2) Customer
The term “customer” means any person for whom the broker has transacted any business.
(3) Barter exchange
The term “barter exchange” means any organization of members providing property or services who jointly contract to trade or barter such property or services.
(4) Person
The term “person” includes any governmental unit and any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(d) Statements required in case of certain substitute paymentsIf any broker
(1)
transfers securities of a customer for use in a short sale or similar transaction, and
(2) receives (on behalf of the customer) a payment in lieu of—
(A)
a dividend,
(B)
tax-exempt interest, or
(C)
such other items as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations,
* * *
In the case of a real estate transaction, the real estate reporting person shall file a return under subsection (a) and a statement under subsection (b) with respect to such transaction.
(2) Real estate reporting personFor purposes of this subsection, the term “real estate reporting person” means any of the following persons involved in a real estate transaction in the following order:
(A)
the person (including any attorney or title company) responsible for closing the transaction,
(B)
the mortgage lender,
(C)
the seller’s broker,
(D)
the buyer’s broker, or
(E)
such other person designated in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Any person treated as a real estate reporting person under the preceding sentence shall be treated as a broker for purposes of subsection (c)(1).
(3) Prohibition of separate charge for filing return
It shall be unlawful for any real estate reporting person to separately charge any customer for complying with any requirement of paragraph (1). Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the real estate reporting person from taking into account its cost of complying with such requirement in establishing its charge (other than a separate charge for complying with such requirement) to any customer for performing services in the case of a real estate transaction.
(4) Additional information requiredIn the case of a real estate transaction involving a residence, the real estate reporting person shall include the following information on the return under subsection (a) and on the statement under subsection (b):
(A)
The portion of any real property tax which is treated as a tax imposed on the purchaser by reason of section 164(d)(1)(B).
(B)
Whether or not the financing (if any) of the seller was federally-subsidized indebtedness (as defined in section 143(m)(3)).
(5) Exception for sales or exchanges of certain principal residences
* * *
Pub. L. 117–58, div. H, title VI, § 80603(a), (b)(1), (c), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1339–1341, provided that, applicable to returns required to be filed, and statements required to be furnished, after Dec. 31, 2023, this section is amended as follows:
(1) in subsection (c)(1)—
(A) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (B),
(B) in subparagraph (C), by striking “any other person who (for a consideration)” and inserting “any person who (for consideration)” and by striking the period at the end and inserting “, and”, and
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:
“(D) any person who (for consideration) is responsible for regularly providing any service effectuating transfers of digital assets on behalf of another person.”;
(2) in subsection (g)(3)(B), by striking “and” at the end of clause (iii), by redesignating clause (iv) as clause (v), and by inserting after clause (iii) the following new clause:
“(iv) any digital asset, and”;
(3) in subsection (g)(3)(C), by striking “and” at the end of clause (ii), by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv), and by inserting after clause (ii) the following new clause:
“(iii) January 1, 2023, in the case of any specified security which is a digital asset, and”; and
(4) in subsection (g)(3), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) Digital asset
“Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the term ‘digital asset’ means any digital representation of value which is recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed ledger or any similar technology as specified by the Secretary.”
See 2021 Amendment notes below.