Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6045 - Returns of brokers
(a) General rule
Every person doing business as a broker shall, when required by the Secretary, make a return, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, showing the name and address of each customer, with such details regarding gross proceeds and such other information as the Secretary may by forms or regulations require with respect to such business.
* * *
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:
“(D) any person who (for consideration) is responsible for regularly providing any service effectuating transfers of digital assets on behalf of another person.”;
(2) in subsection (g)(3)(B), by striking “and” at the end of clause (iii), by redesignating clause (iv) as clause (v), and by inserting after clause (iii) the following new clause:
“(iv) any digital asset, and”;
(3) in subsection (g)(3)(C), by striking “and” at the end of clause (ii), by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv), and by inserting after clause (ii) the following new clause:
“(iii) January 1, 2023, in the case of any specified security which is a digital asset, and”; and
(4) in subsection (g)(3), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) Digital asset
“Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the term ‘digital asset’ means any digital representation of value which is recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed ledger or any similar technology as specified by the Secretary.”
See 2021 Amendment notes below.