Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6045 - Returns of brokers
(a) General rule
Every person doing business as a broker shall, when required by the Secretary, make a return, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, showing the name and address of each customer, with such details regarding gross proceeds and such other information as the Secretary may by forms or regulations require with respect to such business.
* * *
The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the customer on or before February 15 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was required to be made. In the case of a consolidated reporting statement (as defined in regulations) with respect to any customer, any statement which would otherwise be required to be furnished on or before January 31 of a calendar year with respect to any item reportable to the taxpayer shall instead be required to be furnished on or before February 15 of such calendar year if furnished with such consolidated reporting statement.
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) BrokerThe term “broker” includes—
(A)
a dealer,
(B)
(C)
any other person who (for a consideration) regularly acts as a middleman with respect to property or services.
A person shall not be treated as a broker with respect to activities consisting of managing a farm on behalf of another person.
(2) Customer
The term “customer” means any person for whom the broker has transacted any business.
(3) Barter exchange
The term “barter exchange” means any organization of members providing property or services who jointly contract to trade or barter such property or services.
(4) Person
The term “person” includes any governmental unit and any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(d) Statements required in case of certain substitute paymentsIf any broker
(1)
transfers securities of a customer for use in a short sale or similar transaction, and
(2) receives (on behalf of the customer) a payment in lieu of—
(A)
a dividend,
(B)
tax-exempt interest, or
(C)
such other items as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations,
during the period such short sale or similar transaction is open, the broker shall furnish such customer a written statement (in the manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations) identifying such payment as being in lieu of the dividend, tax-exempt interest, or such other item. The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished on or before February 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the payment was made. The Secretary may prescribe regulations which require the broker to make a return which includes the information contained in such written statement.
(e) Return required in the case of real estate transactions
(1) In general
In the case of a real estate transaction, the real estate reporting person shall file a return under subsection (a) and a statement under subsection (b) with respect to such transaction.
(2) Real estate reporting personFor purposes of this subsection, the term “real estate reporting person” means any of the following persons involved in a real estate transaction in the following order:
(A)
the person (including any attorney or title company) responsible for closing the transaction,
(B)
the mortgage lender,
(C)
the seller’s broker,
(D)
the buyer’s broker, or
(E)
* * *
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the customer’s adjusted basis shall be determined by treating any incorrect dollar amount which is not required to be corrected by reason of section 6721(c)(3) or section 6722(c)(3) as the correct amount.
(3) Covered securityFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe term “covered security” means any specified security acquired on or after the applicable date if such security—
(i)
was acquired through a transaction in the account in which such security is held, or
(ii)
was transferred to such account from an account in which such security was a covered security, but only if the broker received a statement under section 6045A with respect to the transfer.
(B) Specified securityThe term “specified security” means—
(i)
any share of stock in a corporation,
(ii)
any note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness,
(iii)
any commodity, or contract or derivative with respect to such commodity, if the Secretary determines that adjusted basis reporting is appropriate for purposes of this subsection, and
(iv)
any other financial instrument with respect to which the Secretary determines that adjusted basis reporting is appropriate for purposes of this subsection.
(C) Applicable dateThe term “applicable date” means—
(i)
January 1, 2011, in the case of any specified security which is stock in a corporation (other than any stock described in clause (ii)),
(ii)
January 1, 2012, in the case of any stock for which an average basis method is permissible under section 1012, and
(iii)
January 1, 2013, or such later date determined by the Secretary in the case of any other specified security.
(4) Treatment of S corporations
In the case of the sale of a covered security acquired by an S corporation (other than a financial institution) after December 31, 2011, such S corporation shall be treated in the same manner as a partnership for purposes of this section.
(5) Special rules for short sales
In the case of a short sale, reporting under this section shall be made for the year in which such sale is closed.
(6) Special rule for certain stock held in connection with dividend reinvestment plan
For purposes of this subsection, stock acquired before January 1, 2012, in connection with a dividend reinvestment plan shall be treated as stock described in clause (ii) of paragraph (3)(C) (unless the broker with respect to such stock elects not to have this paragraph apply with respect to such stock).
(h) Application to options on securities
(1) Exercise of option
* * *