26 USC § 6050P - Returns relating to the cancellation of indebtedness by certain entities
(a)
In general
Any applicable entity which discharges (in whole or in part) the indebtedness of any person during any calendar year shall make a return (at such time and in such form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) setting forth—
(c)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Applicable entity
The term “applicable entity” means—
(2)
Applicable financial entity
The term “applicable financial entity” means—
(B)
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Resolution Trust Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, and any other Federal executive agency (as defined in section
6050M), and any successor or subunit of any of the foregoing,
(C)
any other corporation which is a direct or indirect subsidiary of an entity referred to in subparagraph (A) but only if, by virtue of being affiliated with such entity, such other corporation is subject to supervision and examination by a Federal or State agency which regulates entities referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(d)
Statements to be furnished to persons with respect to whom information is required to be furnished
Every applicable entity required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each person whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing—
The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the person on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was made.
(e)
Alternative procedure
In lieu of making a return required under subsection (a), an agency described in subsection (c)(1)(A) may submit to the Secretary (at such time and in such form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) information sufficient for the Secretary to complete such a return on behalf of such agency. Upon receipt of such information, the Secretary shall complete such return and provide a copy of such return to such agency.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13252(a),Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 531; amended Pub. L. 104–134, title III, § 31001(m)(2)(A)–(D)(ii), Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–368, 1321–369; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 533(a),Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1931.)