  • prev
26 USC § 6081 - Extension of time for filing returns
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-143, except 112-141. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) General rule
The Secretary may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing any return, declaration, statement, or other document required by this title or by regulations. Except in the case of taxpayers who are abroad, no such extension shall be for more than 6 months.
(b) Automatic extension for corporation income tax returns
An extension of 3 months for the filing of the return of income taxes imposed by subtitle A shall be allowed any corporation if, in such manner and at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, there is filed on behalf of such corporation the form prescribed by the Secretary, and if such corporation pays, on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax, the amount properly estimated as its tax; but this extension may be terminated at any time by the Secretary by mailing to the taxpayer notice of such termination at least 10 days prior to the date for termination fixed in such notice.
(c) Cross references
For time for performing certain acts postponed by reason of war, see section 7508, and by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military action, see section 7508A.
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 751; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 234(b)(2)(B),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 503; Pub. L. 107–134, title I, § 112(d)(2),Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2435.)