- prev
26 USC § 6096 - Designation by individuals
(a)
In general
Every individual (other than a nonresident alien) whose income tax liability for the taxable year is $3 or more may designate that $3 shall be paid over to the Presidential Election Campaign Fund in accordance with the provisions of section
* * *
9012 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1972. Any designation made under section 6096 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as in effect for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1973) for the account of the candidates of any specified political party shall, for purposes of section 9006(a) of such Code (as amended by subsection (b)), be treated solely as a designation to the Presidential Election Campaign Fund.”
Effective Date of Section and Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Provisions of this section, together with amendment of subsec. (a) of this section by Pub. L. 92–178, applicable only to taxable years ending on or after Dec. 31, 1972, see section 802(b)(2) ofPub. L. 92–178, set out as a note under section
9001 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 302(c) ofPub. L. 89–809provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to income tax liability for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966.”
Short Title
Section 301 of title III of Pub. L. 89–809provided that: “This title [enacting this section and sections 971, 972, and 973 of former Title 31, Money and Finance] may be cited as the ‘Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act of 1966’.”
Adoption of Guidelines
Pub. L. 90–26, § 5,June 13, 1967, 81 Stat. 58, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(a) Funds which become available under the Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act of 1966 [this section and section
971 et seq. of former Title 31, Money and Finance] shall be appropriated and disbursed only after the adoption by law of guidelines governing their distribution. Section 6096 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall become applicable only after the adoption by law of such guidelines.
“(b) Guidelines adopted in accordance with this section shall state expressly that they are intended to comply with this section.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.