26 USC § 62 - Adjusted gross income defined
(a)
General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term “adjusted gross income” means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions:
* * *
162 which consist of expenses, determined at a rate not in excess of the rates for travel expenses (including per diem in lieu of subsistence) authorized for employees of agencies under subchapter
I of chapter
57 of title
5, United States Code, paid or incurred by the taxpayer in connection with the performance of services by such taxpayer as a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States for any period during which such individual is more than 100 miles away from home in connection with such services.
(3)
Losses from sale or exchange of property
The deductions allowed by part VI (sec.
161 and following) as losses from the sale or exchange of property.
(7)
Retirement savings
The deduction allowed by section
219 (relating to deduction of certain retirement savings).
(9)
Penalties forfeited because of premature withdrawal of funds from time savings accounts or deposits
The deductions allowed by section
165 for losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business, to the extent that such losses include amounts forfeited to a bank, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, building and loan association, cooperative bank or homestead association as a penalty for premature withdrawal of funds from a time savings account, certificate of deposit, or similar class of deposit.
(12)
Certain required repayments of supplemental unemployment compensation benefits
The deduction allowed by section
165 for the repayment to a trust described in paragraph (9) or (17) of section 501(c) of supplemental unemployment compensation benefits received from such trust if such repayment is required because of the receipt of trade readjustment allowances under section 231 or 232 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291 and 2292).
(13)
Jury duty pay remitted to employer
Any deduction allowable under this chapter by reason of an individual remitting any portion of any jury pay to such individual’s employer in exchange for payment by the employer of compensation for the period such individual was performing jury duty. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “jury pay” means any payment received by the individual for the discharge of jury duty.
(14)
Deduction for clean-fuel vehicles and certain refueling property
The deduction allowed by section
179A.
(20)
Costs involving discrimination suits, etc.
Any deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any action involving a claim of unlawful discrimination (as defined in subsection (e)) or a claim of a violation of subchapter
III of chapter
37 of title
31, United States Code
[1]
or a claim made under section 1862(b)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y
* * *
Section 804, 805, 806, 808, or 818 of the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3604, 3605, 3606, 3608, or 3617).
(16)
Section 102, 202, 302, or 503 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12112, 12132, 12182, or 12203).
(17)
Any provision of Federal law (popularly known as whistleblower protection provisions) prohibiting the discharge of an employee, the discrimination against an employee, or any other form of retaliation or reprisal against an employee for asserting rights or taking other actions permitted under Federal law.
(18)
Any provision of Federal, State, or local law, or common law claims permitted under Federal, State, or local law—
(ii)
regulating any aspect of the employment relationship, including claims for wages, compensation, or benefits, or prohibiting the discharge of an employee, the discrimination against an employee, or any other form of retaliation or reprisal against an employee for asserting rights or taking other actions permitted by law.
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
[2] See References in Text note below.
(a)
General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term “adjusted gross income” means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions:
(1)
Trade and business deductions
The deductions allowed by this chapter (other than by part VII of this subchapter) which are attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer, if such trade or business does not consist of the performance of services by the taxpayer as an employee.
(2)
Certain trade and business deductions of employees
(A)
Reimbursed expenses of employees
The deductions allowed by part VI (section
* * *