26 USC § 62 - Adjusted gross income defined
(a)
General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term “adjusted gross income” means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions:
* * *
161 and following) which consist of expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, in connection with the performance by him of services as an employee, under a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with his employer. The fact that the reimbursement may be provided by a third party shall not be determinative of whether or not the preceding sentence applies.
(B)
Certain expenses of performing artists
The deductions allowed by section
162 which consist of expenses paid or incurred by a qualified performing artist in connection with the performances by him of services in the performing arts as an employee.
(C)
Certain expenses of officials
The deductions allowed by section
162 which consist of expenses paid or incurred with respect to services performed by an official as an employee of a State or a political subdivision thereof in a position compensated in whole or in part on a fee basis.
(D)
Certain expenses of elementary and secondary school teachers
In the case of taxable years beginning during 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, or 2013, the deductions allowed by section
162 which consist of expenses, not in excess of $250, paid or incurred by an eligible educator in connection with books, supplies (other than nonathletic supplies for courses of instruction in health or physical education), computer equipment (including related software and services) and other equipment, and supplementary materials used by the eligible educator in the classroom.
(E)
Certain expenses of members of reserve components of the Armed Forces of the United States
The deductions allowed by section
162 which consist of expenses, determined at a rate not in excess of the rates for travel expenses (including per diem in lieu of subsistence) authorized for employees of agencies under subchapter
I of chapter
57 of title
5, United States Code, paid or incurred by the taxpayer in connection with the performance of services by such taxpayer as a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States for any period during which such individual is more than 100 miles away from home in connection with such services.
(3)
Losses from sale or exchange of property
The deductions allowed by part VI (sec.
161 and following) as losses from the sale or exchange of property.
(7)
Retirement savings
The deduction allowed by section
219 (relating to deduction of certain retirement savings).
(9)
Penalties forfeited because of premature withdrawal of funds from time savings accounts or deposits
The deductions allowed by section
* * *
222 of this title] shall apply to any qualified education loan (as defined in section 221(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section) incurred on, before, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997], but only with respect to—
“(1) any loan interest payment due and paid after December 31, 1997, and
“(2) the portion of the 60-month period referred to in section 221(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) after December 31, 1997.”
Section 975(b) ofPub. L. 105–34provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to expenses paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Section 301(j) ofPub. L. 104–191provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting sections
220 and
4980E of this title, amending this section and sections
106,
125,
848,
3231,
3306,
3401,
4973,
4975,
6051, and
6693 of this title, and renumbering section
220 of this title as section
221] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1999, with retention of certain transition rules, see section 1401(c) ofPub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13213(e) ofPub. L. 103–66provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
67,
82,
132,
217,
1001,
1016, and
4977 of this title] shall apply to expenses incurred after December 31, 1993; except that the amendments made by subsection (d) [amending sections
82,
132, and
4977 of this title] shall apply to reimbursements or other payments in respect of expenses incurred after such date.”
Effective Date of 1992 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–486applicable to property placed in service after June 30, 1993, see section 1913(c) ofPub. L. 102–486, set out as an Effective Date note under section
30 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–318applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 521(e) ofPub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Amendment by section 1001(b)(3)(A) ofPub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Section 6007(d) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting section
220 of this title, amending this section, and renumbering former section
220 of this title as section
221 of this title] shall apply as if included in the amendments made by section 132 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514].”
* * *