26 USC § 62 - Adjusted gross income defined
(a)
General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term “adjusted gross income” means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions:
* * *
Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 406(c),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 44, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.”
Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, § 431(d),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 69, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting section
222 of this title, amending this section and sections
86,
135,
137,
219,
221, and
469 of this title, and renumbering former section
222 of this title as 223] shall apply to payments made in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16inapplicable to taxable, plan, or limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2012, and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 ofPub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Section 202(e) ofPub. L. 105–34provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting section
221 of this title, amending this section and section
6050S of this title, and renumbering former section
221 of this title as section
222 of this title] shall apply to any qualified education loan (as defined in section 221(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section) incurred on, before, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997], but only with respect to—
“(1) any loan interest payment due and paid after December 31, 1997, and
“(2) the portion of the 60-month period referred to in section 221(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) after December 31, 1997.”
Section 975(b) ofPub. L. 105–34provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to expenses paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Section 301(j) ofPub. L. 104–191provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting sections
220 and
4980E of this title, amending this section and sections
106,
125,
848,
3231,
3306,
3401,
4973,
4975,
6051, and
6693 of this title, and renumbering section
220 of this title as section
221] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1999, with retention of certain transition rules, see section 1401(c) ofPub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13213(e) ofPub. L. 103–66provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
67,
82,
132,
217,
1001,
1016, and
4977 of this title] shall apply to expenses incurred after December 31, 1993; except that the amendments made by subsection (d) [amending sections
82,
132, and
4977 of this title] shall apply to reimbursements or other payments in respect of expenses incurred after such date.”
Effective Date of 1992 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–486applicable to property placed in service after June 30, 1993, see section 1913(c) ofPub. L. 102–486, set out as an Effective Date note under section
30 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–318applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 521(e) ofPub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section
402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Amendment by section 1001(b)(3)(A) ofPub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Section 6007(d) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting section
220 of this title, amending this section, and renumbering former section
220 of this title as section
221 of this title] shall apply as if included in the amendments made by section 132 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514].”
Section 702(b) ofPub. L. 100–485provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by sections 131(b)(1) and 132(b), (c) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Section 301(c) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
170,
172,
219,
220,
223,
642,
643,
691,
871,
1211,
1212, and
1402 of this title and repealing section
1202 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”
Section 1875(c)(12) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that: “The amendments made by paragraphs (3), (4), and (6) [amending this section and sections
219 and
408 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 238 of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 [section 238 ofPub. L. 97–248, see section 241 ofPub. L. 97–248, set out as an Effective Date note under section
416 of this title].”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
“Section 491(f)(1) ofPub. L. 98–369provided that: “The amendments and repeals made by subsections (a), (b), and (d) [amending this section, sections
55,
72,
172,
219,
402,
403,
406,
407,
408,
412,
414,
415,
457,
2039,
2517,
3121,
3306,
3401,
4972,
4973,
4975,
6047,
6058,
6104,
6652,
7207,
7476, and
7701 of this title, section
3107 of Title
31, Money and Finance, and section
409 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, and repealing sections
405 and
409 of this title] shall apply to obligations issued after December 31, 1983.”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
* * *