26 USC § 6224 - Participation in administrative proceedings; waivers; agreements
(a)
Participation in administrative proceedings
Any partner has the right to participate in any administrative proceeding relating to the determination of partnership items at the partnership level.
(c)
Settlement agreement
In the absence of a showing of fraud, malfeasance, or misrepresentation of fact—
(1)
Binds all parties
A settlement agreement between the Secretary or the Attorney General (or his delegate) and 1 or more partners in a partnership with respect to the determination of partnership items for any partnership taxable year shall (except as otherwise provided in such agreement) be binding on all parties to such agreement with respect to the determination of partnership items for such partnership taxable year. An indirect partner is bound by any such agreement entered into by the pass-thru partner unless the indirect partner has been identified as provided in section
6223
(c)(3).
(2)
Other partners have right to enter into consistent agreements
If the Secretary or the Attorney General (or his delegate) enters into a settlement agreement with any partner with respect to partnership items for any partnership taxable year, the Secretary or the Attorney General (or his delegate) shall offer to any other partner who so requests settlement terms for the partnership taxable year which are consistent with those contained in such settlement agreement. Except in the case of an election under paragraph (2) or (3) of section
6223
(e) to have a settlement agreement described in this paragraph apply, this paragraph shall apply with respect to a settlement agreement entered into with a partner before notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment is mailed to the tax matters partner only if such other partner makes the request before the expiration of 150 days after the day on which such notice is mailed to the tax matters partner.
(3)
Tax matters partner may bind certain other partners
(A)
In general
A partner who is not a notice partner (and not a member of a notice group described in subsection (b)(2) ofsection
6223) shall be bound by any settlement agreement—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, § 402(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 651; amended Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 416(d)(1)(A),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 55.)