26 USC § 6228 - Judicial review where administrative adjustment request is not allowed in full
(a)
Request on behalf of partnership
(1)
In general
If any part of an administrative adjustment request filed by the tax matters partner under subsection (c) ofsection
6227 is not allowed by the Secretary, the tax matters partner may file a petition for an adjustment with respect to the partnership items to which such part of the request relates with—
(2)
Period for filing petition
(A)
In general
A petition may be filed under paragraph (1) with respect to partnership items for a partnership taxable year only—
(B)
No petition after notice of beginning of administrative proceeding
No petition may be filed under paragraph (1) after the day the Secretary mails to the partnership a notice of the beginning of an administrative proceeding with respect to the partnership taxable year to which such request relates.
(C)
Failure by Secretary to issue timely notice of adjustment
If the Secretary—
(i)
mails the notice referred to in subparagraph (B) before the expiration of the 2-year period referred to in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), and
(3)
Coordination with administrative adjustment
(A)
Administrative adjustment before filing of petition
No petition may be filed under this subsection after the Secretary mails to the tax matters partner a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment for the partnership taxable year to which the request under section
6227 relates.
(B)
Administrative adjustment after filing but before hearing of petition
If the Secretary mails to the tax matters partner a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment for the partnership taxable year to which the request under section
6227 relates after the filing of a petition under this subsection but before the hearing of such petition, such petition shall be treated as an action brought under section
6226 with respect to that administrative adjustment, except that subsection (e) ofsection
6226 shall not apply.
(C)
Notice must be before expiration of statute of limitations
A notice of final partnership administrative adjustment for the partnership taxable year shall be taken into account under subparagraphs (A) and (B) only if such notice is mailed before the expiration of the period prescribed by section
6229 for making assessments of tax attributable to partnership items for such taxable year.
(4)
Partners treated as party to action
(A)
In general
If an action is brought by the tax matters partner under paragraph (1) with respect to any request for an adjustment of a partnership item for any taxable year—
(5)
Scope of judicial review
Except in the case described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3), a court with which a petition is filed in accordance with this subsection shall have jurisdiction to determine only those partnership items to which the part of the request under section
6227 not allowed by the Secretary relates and those items with respect to which the Secretary asserts adjustments as offsets to the adjustments requested by the tax matters partner.
(6)
Determination of court reviewable
Any determination by a court under this subsection shall have the force and effect of a decision of the Tax Court or a final judgment or decree of the district court or the Court of Federal Claims, as the case may be, and shall be reviewable as such. With respect to the partnership, only the tax matters partner, a notice partner, or a 5-percent group may seek review of a determination by a court under this subsection.
(b)
Other requests
(1)
Notice providing that items become nonpartnership items
If the Secretary mails to a partner, under subparagraph (A) of section
6231
(b)(1) (relating to items ceasing to be partnership items), a notice that all partnership items of the partner for the partnership taxable year to which a timely request for administrative adjustment under subsection (d) ofsection
6227 relates shall be treated as nonpartnership items—
(A)
such request shall be treated as a claim for credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to nonpartnership items, and
(B)
the partner may bring an action under section
7422 with respect to such claim at any time within 2 years of the mailing of such notice.
(2)
Other cases
(A)
In general
If the Secretary fails to allow any part of an administrative adjustment request filed under subsection (d) ofsection
6227 by a partner and paragraph (1) does not apply—
(i)
such partner may, pursuant to section
7422, begin a civil action for refund of any amount due by reason of the adjustments described in such part of the request, and
(B)
Period for filing petition
(C)
Action barred after partnership proceeding has begun
No petition may be filed under subparagraph (A) with respect to an administrative adjustment request for a partnership taxable year after the Secretary mails to the partnership a notice of the beginning of a partnership proceeding with respect to such year.
(D)
Failure by Secretary to issue timely notice of adjustment
If the Secretary—
(i)
mails the notice referred to in subparagraph (C) before the expiration of the 2-year period referred to in clause (i)(II) of subparagraph (B), and
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, § 402(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 656; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title III, § 306(c)(1)(B),Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2406; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(2),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 417(19)(B),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 56.)