26 USC § 6230 - Additional administrative provisions
(a)
Coordination with deficiency proceedings
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B of this chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment.
(2)
Deficiency proceedings to apply in certain cases
(A)
Subchapter B shall apply to any deficiency attributable to—
(3)
Special rule in case of assertion by partner’s spouse of innocent spouse relief
(A)
Notwithstanding section
6404
(b), if the spouse of a partner asserts that section
6015 applies with respect to a liability that is attributable to any adjustment to a partnership item (including any liability for any penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts relating to such adjustment), then such spouse may file with the Secretary within 60 days after the notice of computational adjustment is mailed to the spouse a request for abatement of the assessment specified in such notice. Upon receipt of such request, the Secretary shall abate the assessment. Any reassessment of the tax with respect to which an abatement is made under this subparagraph shall be subject to the deficiency procedures prescribed by subchapter B. The period for making any such reassessment shall not expire before the expiration of 60 days after the date of such abatement.
(B)
If the spouse files a petition with the Tax Court pursuant to section
6213 with respect to the request for abatement described in subparagraph (A), the Tax Court shall only have jurisdiction pursuant to this section to determine whether the requirements of section
* * *
the Secretary failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section
6226 orsection
6228
(a), or
(2)
Time for filing claim
(A)
Under paragraph (1)(A) or (C)
Any claim under subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.
(B)
Under paragraph (1)(B)
Any claim under paragraph (1)(B) shall be filed within 2 years after whichever of the following days is appropriate:
(ii)
the day on which the period during which an action may be brought under section
6226 with respect to the final partnership administrative adjustment expires, or
(3)
Suit if claim not allowed
If any portion of a claim under paragraph (1) is not allowed, the partner may bring suit with respect to such portion within the period specified in subsection (a) ofsection
6532 (relating to periods of limitations on refund suits).
(4)
No review of substantive issues
* * *
Failure of tax matters partner, etc., to fulfill responsibility does not affect applicability of proceeding
The failure of the tax matters partner, a pass-thru partner, the representative of a notice group, or any other representative of a partner to provide any notice or perform any act required under this subchapter or under regulations prescribed under this subchapter on behalf of such partner does not affect the applicability of any proceeding or adjustment under this subchapter to such partner.
(h)
Examination authority not limited
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the authority granted to the Secretary under section
7602.
(i)
Time and manner of filing statements, making elections, etc.
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, each—
shall be filed or made at such time, in such manner, and at such place as may be prescribed in regulations.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, § 402(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 660; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 714(p)(2)(A),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 964; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1875(d)(2)(A),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2896; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1018(o)(1),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3584; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(2),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §§ 1237(a)–(c)(1), 1238(b)(2)–(6), 1239(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1025–1028; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3201(e)(2),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 740; Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(a)(36),Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2487.)