26 USC § 6230 - Additional administrative provisions
(a)
Coordination with deficiency proceedings
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B of this chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment.
* * *
6015 have been satisfied. For purposes of such determination, the treatment of partnership items (and the applicability of any penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts) under the settlement, the final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) that gave rise to the liability in question shall be conclusive.
(c)
Claims arising out of erroneous computations, etc.
(1)
In general
A partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that—
(A)
the Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary—
(B)
the Secretary failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section
6226 orsection
6228
(a), or
(2)
Time for filing claim
(A)
Under paragraph (1)(A) or (C)
Any claim under subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.
(B)
Under paragraph (1)(B)
Any claim under paragraph (1)(B) shall be filed within 2 years after whichever of the following days is appropriate:
(ii)
the day on which the period during which an action may be brought under section
6226 with respect to the final partnership administrative adjustment expires, or
(3)
Suit if claim not allowed
If any portion of a claim under paragraph (1) is not allowed, the partner may bring suit with respect to such portion within the period specified in subsection (a) ofsection
6532 (relating to periods of limitations on refund suits).
(4)
No review of substantive issues
For purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection, the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, under the settlement, under the final partnership administrative adjustment, or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) shall be conclusive. In addition, the determination under the final partnership administrative adjustment or under the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) concerning the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item shall also be conclusive. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the partner shall be allowed to assert any partner level defenses that may apply or to challenge the amount of the computational adjustment.
(5)
Rules for seeking innocent spouse relief
(A)
In general
The spouse of a partner may file a claim for refund on the ground that the Secretary failed to relieve the spouse under section
6015 from a liability that is attributable to an adjustment to a partnership item (including any liability for any penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts relating to such adjustment).
(B)
Time for filing claim
Any claim under subparagraph (A) shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails to the spouse the notice of computational adjustment referred to in subsection (a)(3)(A).
(C)
Suit if claim not allowed
If the claim under subparagraph (B) is not allowed, the spouse may bring suit with respect to the claim within the period specified in paragraph (3).
(D)
Prior determinations are binding
For purposes of any claim or suit under this paragraph, the treatment of partnership items (and the applicability of any penalties, additions to tax, or additional amounts) under the settlement, the final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of the court (whichever is appropriate) that gave rise to the liability in question shall be conclusive.
(d)
Special rules with respect to credits or refunds attributable to partnership items
(1)
In general
* * *
Failure of tax matters partner, etc., to fulfill responsibility does not affect applicability of proceeding
The failure of the tax matters partner, a pass-thru partner, the representative of a notice group, or any other representative of a partner to provide any notice or perform any act required under this subchapter or under regulations prescribed under this subchapter on behalf of such partner does not affect the applicability of any proceeding or adjustment under this subchapter to such partner.
(h)
Examination authority not limited
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the authority granted to the Secretary under section
7602.
(i)
Time and manner of filing statements, making elections, etc.
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, each—
shall be filed or made at such time, in such manner, and at such place as may be prescribed in regulations.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, § 402(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 660; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 714(p)(2)(A),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 964; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1875(d)(2)(A),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2896; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1018(o)(1),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3584; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(2),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 105–34, title XII, §§ 1237(a)–(c)(1), 1238(b)(2)–(6), 1239(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1025–1028; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3201(e)(2),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 740; Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(a)(36),Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2487.)