- prev
26 USC § 6330 - Notice and opportunity for hearing before levy
(a)
Requirement of notice before levy
(1)
In general
No levy may be made on any property or right to property of any person unless the Secretary has notified such person in writing of their right to a hearing under this section before such levy is made. Such notice shall be required only once for the taxable period to which the unpaid tax specified in paragraph (3)(A) relates.
* * *
Impartial officer
The hearing under this subsection shall be conducted by an officer or employee who has had no prior involvement with respect to the unpaid tax specified in subsection (a)(3)(A) before the first hearing under this section or section
6320. A taxpayer may waive the requirement of this paragraph.
(c)
Matters considered at hearing
In the case of any hearing conducted under this section—
(1)
Requirement of investigation
The appeals officer shall at the hearing obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.
(2)
Issues at hearing
(A)
In general
The person may raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including—
(B)
Underlying liability
The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.
(3)
Basis for the determination
The determination by an appeals officer under this subsection shall take into consideration—
(4)
Certain issues precluded
An issue may not be raised at the hearing if—
(A)
(i)
the issue was raised and considered at a previous hearing under section
6320 or in any other previous administrative or judicial proceeding; and
This paragraph shall not apply to any issue with respect to which subsection (d)(2)(B) applies.
(d)
Proceeding after hearing
(1)
Judicial review of determination
The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).
(e)
Suspension of collections and statute of limitations
(1)
In general
* * *