- prev
26 USC § 6330 - Notice and opportunity for hearing before levy
(a)
Requirement of notice before levy
(1)
In general
No levy may be made on any property or right to property of any person unless the Secretary has notified such person in writing of their right to a hearing under this section before such levy is made. Such notice shall be required only once for the taxable period to which the unpaid tax specified in paragraph (3)(A) relates.
* * *
The appeals officer shall at the hearing obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.
(2)
Issues at hearing
(A)
In general
The person may raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including—
(B)
Underlying liability
The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.
(3)
Basis for the determination
The determination by an appeals officer under this subsection shall take into consideration—
(4)
Certain issues precluded
An issue may not be raised at the hearing if—
(A)
(i)
the issue was raised and considered at a previous hearing under section
6320 or in any other previous administrative or judicial proceeding; and
This paragraph shall not apply to any issue with respect to which subsection (d)(2)(B) applies.
(d)
Proceeding after hearing
(1)
Judicial review of determination
The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).
(e)
Suspension of collections and statute of limitations
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if a hearing is requested under subsection (a)(3)(B), the levy actions which are the subject of the requested hearing and the running of any period of limitations under section
6502 (relating to collection after assessment), section
6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions), or section
6532 (relating to other suits) shall be suspended for the period during which such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending. In no event shall any such period expire before the 90th day after the day on which there is a final determination in such hearing. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
7421
(a), the beginning of a levy or proceeding during the time the suspension under this paragraph is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court. The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction under this paragraph to enjoin any action or proceeding unless a timely appeal has been filed under subsection (d)(1) and then only in respect of the unpaid tax or proposed levy to which the determination being appealed relates.
(f)
Exceptions
If—
(1)
the Secretary has made a finding under the last sentence of section
6331
(a) that the collection of tax is in jeopardy,
(2)
the Secretary has served a levy on a State to collect a Federal tax liability from a State tax refund,
* * *