Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6334 - Property exempt from levy
(a) EnumerationThere shall be exempt from levy
(1) Wearing apparel and school books
Such items of wearing apparel and such school books as are necessary for the taxpayer or for members of his family;
(2) Fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects
So much of the fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects in the taxpayer’s household, and of the arms for personal use, livestock, and poultry of the taxpayer, as does not exceed $6,250 in value;
(3) Books and tools of a trade, business, or profession
So many of the books and tools necessary for the trade, business, or profession of the taxpayer as do not exceed in the aggregate $3,125 in value.
(4) Unemployment benefits
Any amount payable to an individual with respect to his unemployment (including any portion thereof payable with respect to dependents) under an unemployment compensation law of the United States, of any State, or of the District of Columbia or of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(5) Undelivered mail
Mail, addressed to any person, which has not been delivered to the addressee.
(6) Certain annuity and pension payments
Annuity or pension payments under the Railroad Retirement Act, benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, special pension payments received by a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll (38 U.S.C. 1562), and annuities based on retired or retainer pay under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code.
(7) Workmen’s compensation
Any amount payable to an individual as workmen’s compensation (including any portion thereof payable with respect to dependents) under a workmen’s compensation law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(8) Judgments for support of minor children
* * *
(9) Minimum exemption for wages, salary, and other income
Any amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of such amounts payable to or received by him during such period does not exceed the applicable exempt amount determined under subsection (d).
(10) Certain service-connected disability paymentsAny amount payable to an individual as a service-connected (within the meaning of section 101(16) of title 38, United States Code) disability benefit under—
(A)
subchapter II, III, IV, V, or VI of chapter 11 of such title 38, or
(B)
chapter 13, 21, 23, 31, 32, 34, 35, 37, or 39 of such title 38.
(11) Certain public assistance paymentsAny amount payable to an individual as a recipient of public assistance under—
(A)
title IV or title XVI (relating to supplemental security income for the aged, blind, and disabled) of the Social Security Act, or
(B)
State or local government public assistance or public welfare programs for which eligibility is determined by a needs or income test.
(12) Assistance under Job Training Partnership Act
Any amount payable to a participant under the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) from funds appropriated pursuant to such Act.
(13) Residences exempt in small deficiency cases and principal residences and certain business assets exempt in absence of certain approval or jeopardy
* * *
(d) Exempt amount of wages, salary, or other income
(1) Individuals on weekly basis
In the case of an individual who is paid or receives all of his wages, salary, and other income on a weekly basis, the amount of the wages, salary, and other income payable to or received by him during any week which is exempt from levy under subsection (a)(9) shall be the exempt amount.
(2) Exempt amountFor purposes of paragraph (1), the term “exempt amount” means an amount equal to—
(A) the sum of—
(i)
the standard deduction, and
(ii)
the aggregate amount of the deductions for personal exemptions allowed the taxpayer under section 151 in the taxable year in which such levy occurs, divided by
(B)
52.
Unless the taxpayer submits to the Secretary a written and properly verified statement specifying the facts necessary to determine the proper amount under subparagraph (A), subparagraph (A) shall be applied as if the taxpayer were a married individual filing a separate return with only 1 personal exemption.
(3) Individuals on basis other than weekly
In the case of any individual not described in paragraph (1), the amount of the wages, salary, and other income payable to or received by him during any applicable pay period or other fiscal period (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) which is exempt from levy under subsection (a)(9) shall be an amount (determined under such regulations) which as nearly as possible will result in the same total exemption from levy for such individual over a period of time as he would have under paragraph (1) if (during such period of time) he were paid or received such wages, salary, and other income on a regular weekly basis.
(4) Years when personal exemption amount is zero
(A) In generalIn the case of any taxable year in which the exemption amount under section 151(d) is zero, paragraph (2) shall not apply and for purposes of paragraph (1) the term “exempt amount” means an amount equal to—
(i)
the sum of the amount determined under subparagraph (B) and the standard deduction, divided by
(ii)
52.
(B) Amount determined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount determined under this subparagraph is $4,150 multiplied by the number of the taxpayer’s dependents for the taxable year in which the levy occurs.
(C) Inflation adjustmentIn the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2018, the $4,150 amount in subparagraph (B) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i)
such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii)
the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “2017” for “2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
* * *