Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6334 - Property exempt from levy
(a) EnumerationThere shall be exempt from levy
(1) Wearing apparel and school books
Such items of wearing apparel and such school books as are necessary for the taxpayer or for members of his family;
* * *
Unless the taxpayer submits to the Secretary a written and properly verified statement specifying the facts necessary to determine the proper amount under subparagraph (A), subparagraph (A) shall be applied as if the taxpayer were a married individual filing a separate return with no dependents.
(e) Levy allowed on principal residences and certain business assets in certain circumstances
(1) Principal residences
(A) Approval required
A principal residence shall not be exempt from levy if a judge or magistrate of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence.
(B) Jurisdiction
The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction to approve a levy under subparagraph (A).
(2) Certain business assetsProperty (other than a principal residence) described in subsection (a)(13)(B) shall not be exempt from levy if—
(A)
a district director or assistant district director of the Internal Revenue Service personally approves (in writing) the levy of such property; or
(B)
the Secretary finds that the collection of tax is in jeopardy.
An official may not approve a levy under subparagraph (A) unless the official determines that the taxpayer’s other assets subject to collection are insufficient to pay the amount due, together with expenses of the proceedings.
(f) Levy allowed on certain specified payments
Any payment described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 6331(h)(2) shall not be exempt from levy if the Secretary approves the levy thereon under section 6331(h).
(g) Inflation adjustment
* * *