Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6404 - Abatements
(a) General ruleThe Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which—
* * *
(3) Suspension periodFor purposes of this subsection, the term “suspension period” means the period—
(A)
beginning on the day after the close of the 36-month period under paragraph (1); and
(B)
ending on the date which is 21 days after the date on which notice described in paragraph (1)(A) is provided by the Secretary.
(h) Judicial review of request for abatement of interest
(1) In generalThe Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought—
(A) at any time after the earlier of—
(i)
the date of the mailing of the Secretary’s final determination not to abate such interest, or
(ii)
the date which is 180 days after the date of the filing with the Secretary (in such form as the Secretary may prescribe) of a claim for abatement under this section, and
(B)
not later than the date which is 180 days after the date described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(2) Special rules
(A) Date of mailing
Rules similar to the rules of section 6213 shall apply for purposes of determining the date of the mailing referred to in paragraph (1).
(B) Relief
Rules similar to the rules of section 6512(b) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(C) Review
An order of the Tax Court under this subsection shall be reviewable in the same manner as a decision of the Tax Court, but only with respect to the matters determined in such order.
(i) Cross reference
* * *
Amendment by section 1015(n) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6229(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3733, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to advice requested on or after January 1, 1989.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1563(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2762, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to interest accruing with respect to deficiencies or payments for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.
“(2) Statute of limitations.—
If refund or credit of any amount resulting from the application of the amendment made by subsection (a) is prevented at any time before the close of the date which is 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986] by the operation of any law or rule of law (including res judicata), refund or credit of such amount (to the extent attributable to the application of the amendment made by subsection (a)) may, nevertheless, be made or allowed if claim therefore [sic] is filed before the close of such 1-year period.”
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–589 effective on Oct. 1, 1979, but not applicable to proceedings under Title 11, Bankruptcy, commenced before Oct. 1, 1979, see section 7(e) of Pub. L. 96–589, set out as a note under section 108 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
* * *