Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6421 - Gasoline used for certain nonhighway purposes, used by local transit systems, or sold for certain exempt purposes
(a) Nonhighway uses
Except as provided in subsection (i), if gasoline is used in an off-highway business use, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline an amount equal to the amount determined b
* * *
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply in respect of gasoline used in any automobile bus while engaged in furnishing transportation which is not scheduled and not along regular routes unless the seating capacity of such bus is at least 20 adults (not including the driver).
(c) Exempt purposes
If gasoline is sold to any person for any purpose described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of section 4221(a), the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to such person an amount equal to the product of the number of gallons of gasoline so sold multiplied by the rate at which tax was imposed on such gasoline by section 4081. The preceding sentence shall apply notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (f). Subsection (a) shall not apply to gasoline to which this subsection applies.
(d) Time for filing claims; period covered
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (a), not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (b), and not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (c), by any person with respect to gasoline used during his taxable year; and no claim shall be allowed under this paragraph with respect to gasoline used during any taxable year unless filed by such person not later than the time prescribed by law for filing a claim for credit or refund of overpayment of income tax for such taxable year. For purposes of this subsection, a person’s taxable year shall be his taxable year for purposes of subtitle A.
(2) Exception
For payments per quarter based on aggregate amounts payable under this section and section 6427, see section 6427(i)(2).
(3) Application to sales under subsection (c)
For purposes of this subsection, gasoline shall be treated as used for a purpose referred to in subsection (c) when it is sold for such a purpose.
(e) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Gasoline
The term “gasoline” has the meaning given to such term by section 4083(a).
(2) Off-highway business use
(A) In generalThe term “off-highway business use” means any use by a person in a trade or business of such person or in an activity of such person described in section 212 (relating to production of income) otherwise than as a fuel in a highway vehicle—
(i)
which (at the time of such use), is registered, or is required to be registered, for highway use under the laws of any State or foreign country, or
(ii)
which, in the case of a highway vehicle owned by the United States, is used on the highway.
(B) Uses in boats
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term “off-highway business use” does not include any use in a motorboat.
(ii) Fisheries and whaling
The term “off-highway business use” shall include any use in a vessel employed in the fisheries or in the whaling business.
(C) Uses in mobile machinery
(i) In general
The term “off-highway business use” shall include any use in a vehicle which meets the requirements described in clause (ii).
(ii) Requirements for mobile machineryThe requirements described in this clause are—
(I)
the design-based test, and
(II)
the use-based test.
(iii) Design-based testFor purposes of clause (ii)(I), the design-based test is met if the vehicle consists of a chassis—
(I)
to which there has been permanently mounted (by welding, bolting, riveting, or other means) machinery or equipment to perform a construction, manufacturing, processing, farming, mining, drilling, timbering, or similar operation if the operation of the machinery or equipment is unrelated to transportation on or off the public highways,
(II)
* * *