26 USC § 6423 - Conditions to allowance in the case of alcohol and tobacco taxes
(a)
Conditions
No credit or refund shall be allowed or made, in pursuance of a court decision or otherwise, of any amount paid or collected as an alcohol or tobacco tax unless the claimant establishes (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary)—
(b)
Filing of claims
No credit or refund of any amount to which subsection (a) applies shall be allowed or made unless a claim therefor has been filed by the person who paid the amount claimed, and unless such claim is filed within the time prescribed by law and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. All evidence relied upon in support of such claim shall be clearly set forth and submitted with the claim.
(c)
Application of section
This section shall apply only if the credit or refund is claimed on the grounds that an amount of alcohol or tobacco tax was assessed or collected erroneously, illegally, without authority, or in any manner wrongfully, or on the grounds that such amount was excessive. This section shall not apply to—
(d)
Meaning of terms
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Alcohol or tobacco tax
The term “alcohol or tobacco tax” means—
(2)
Tax
The term “tax” includes a tax and an exaction denominated a “tax”, and any penalty, addition to tax, additional amount, or interest applicable to any such tax.
(3)
Ultimate burden
The claimant shall be treated as having borne the ultimate burden of an amount of an alcohol or tobacco tax for purposes of subsection (a)(1), and the owner referred to in subsection (a)(3) shall be treated as having borne such burden for purposes of such subsection, only if—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 85–323, § 1,Feb. 11, 1958, 72 Stat. 9; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(a)(29), (b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1828, 1834.)