26 USC § 6426 - Credit for alcohol fuel, biodiesel, and alternative fuel mixtures
(a)
Allowance of credits
There shall be allowed as a credit—
(1)
against the tax imposed by section
4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsections (b), (c), and (e), and
(2)
4041 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsection (d).
No credit shall be allowed in the case of the credits described in subsections (d) and (e) unless the taxpayer is registered under section
4101.
(b)
Alcohol fuel mixture credit
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section, the alcohol fuel mixture credit is the product of the applicable amount and the number of gallons of alcohol used by the taxpayer in producing any alcohol fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(2)
Applicable amount
For purposes of this subsection—
(B)
Mixtures not containing ethanol
In the case of an alcohol fuel mixture in which none of the alcohol consists of ethanol, the applicable amount is 60 cents.
(3)
Alcohol fuel mixture
For purposes of this subsection, the term “alcohol fuel mixture” means a mixture of alcohol and a taxable fuel which—
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a mixture produced by any person at a refinery prior to a taxable event which includes ethyl tertiary butyl ether or other ethers produced from alcohol shall be treated as sold at the time of its removal from the refinery (and only at such time) to another person for use as a fuel.
(4)
Other definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(5)
Volume of alcohol
For purposes of determining under subsection (a) the number of gallons of alcohol with respect to which a credit is allowable under subsection (a), the volume of alcohol shall include the volume of any denaturant (including gasoline) which is added under any formulas approved by the Secretary to the extent that such denaturants do not exceed 2 percent of the volume of such alcohol (including denaturants).
(c)
Biodiesel mixture credit
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section, the biodiesel mixture credit is the product of the applicable amount and the number of gallons of biodiesel used by the taxpayer in producing any biodiesel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(3)
Biodiesel mixture
(4)
Certification for biodiesel
No credit shall be allowed under this subsection unless the taxpayer obtains a certification (in such form and manner as prescribed by the Secretary) from the producer of the biodiesel which identifies the product produced and the percentage of biodiesel and agri-biodiesel in the product.
(d)
Alternative fuel credit
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section, the alternative fuel credit is the product of 50 cents and the number of gallons of an alternative fuel or gasoline gallon equivalents of a nonliquid alternative fuel sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer.
(2)
Alternative fuel
For purposes of this section, the term “alternative fuel” means—
(B)
P Series Fuels (as defined by the Secretary of Energy under section
13211
(2) of title
42, United States Code),
(E)
any liquid fuel which meets the requirements of paragraph (4) and which is derived from coal (including peat) through the Fischer-Tropsch process,
Such term does not include ethanol, methanol, biodiesel, or any fuel (including lignin, wood residues, or spent pulping liquors) derived from the production of paper or pulp.
(3)
Gasoline gallon equivalent
For purposes of this subsection, the term “gasoline gallon equivalent” means, with respect to any nonliquid alternative fuel, the amount of such fuel having a Btu content of 124,800 (higher heating value).
(4)
Carbon capture requirement
(A)
In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met if the fuel is certified, under such procedures as required by the Secretary, as having been derived from coal produced at a gasification facility which separates and sequesters not less than the applicable percentage of such facility’s total carbon dioxide emissions.
(e)
Alternative fuel mixture credit
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section, the alternative fuel mixture credit is the product of 50 cents and the number of gallons of alternative fuel used by the taxpayer in producing any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(f)
Mixture not used as a fuel, etc.
(1)
Imposition of tax
If—
(2)
Applicable laws
All provisions of law, including penalties, shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with this section, apply in respect of any tax imposed under paragraph (1) as if such tax were imposed by section
4081 and not by this section.
(i)
Limitation to fuels with connection to the United States
For purposes of this subsection, the term “United States” includes any possession of the United States.
[1] So in original.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 301(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1459; amended Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1344(a),Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1052; Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §§ 11113(b)(1)–(3)(A), 11151(e)(2), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1947, 1948, 1969; Pub. L. 110–172, § 5(a)(2), (3),Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2479; Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, §§ 15331(b),
15332(b),May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1516; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XV, §§ 15331(b),
15332(b),June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2278; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title II, §§ 202(a), (b)(2),
203(c)(1),
204(a)(1), (2), (b), (c),Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3832, 3834; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, §§ 701(b)(1),
704
(a), (b),
708
(b)(1),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3310–3312.)