26 USC § 6503 - Suspension of running of period of limitation
(a)
Issuance of statutory notice of deficiency
(1)
General rule
The running of the period of limitations provided in section
6501 or
6502 (or section
6229, but only with respect to a deficiency described in paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of section
6230
(a)).
[1]
on the making of assessments or the collection by levy or a proceeding in court, in respect of any deficiency as defined in section
6211 (relating to income, estate, gift and certain excise taxes), shall (after the mailing of a notice under section
6212
(a)) be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment or from collecting by levy or a proceeding in court (and in any event, if a proceeding in respect of the deficiency is placed on the docket of the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court becomes final), and for 60 days thereafter.
(2)
Corporation joining in consolidated income tax return
If a notice under section
6212
(a) in respect of a deficiency in tax imposed by subtitle A for any taxable year is mailed to a corporation, the suspension of the running of the period of limitations provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply in the case of corporations with which such corporation made a consolidated income tax return for such taxable year.
(b)
Assets of taxpayer in control or custody of court
The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section
6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or of the District of Columbia, and for 6 months thereafter.
(c)
Taxpayer outside United States
The running of the period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section
6502 shall be suspended for the period during which the taxpayer is outside the United States if such period of absence is for a continuous period of at least 6 months. If the preceding sentence applies and at the time of the taxpayer’s return to the United States the period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section
6502 would expire before the expiration of 6 months from the date of his return, such period shall not expire before the expiration of such 6 months.
(e)
Extensions of time for payment of tax attributable to recoveries of foreign expropriation losses
(f)
Wrongful seizure of or lien on property of third party
(1)
Wrongful seizure
The running of the period under section
6502 shall be suspended for a period equal to the period from the date property (including money) of a third party is wrongfully seized or received by the Secretary to the date the Secretary returns property pursuant to section
6343
(b) or the date on which a judgment secured pursuant to section
7426 with respect to such property becomes final, and for 30 days thereafter. The running of such period shall be suspended under this paragraph only with respect to the amount of such assessment equal to the amount of money or the value of specific property returned.
(2)
* * *