26 USC § 6503 - Suspension of running of period of limitation
(a)
Issuance of statutory notice of deficiency
(1)
General rule
The running of the period of limitations provided in section
6501 or
6502 (or section
* * *
(a) in respect of a deficiency in tax imposed by subtitle A for any taxable year is mailed to a corporation, the suspension of the running of the period of limitations provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply in the case of corporations with which such corporation made a consolidated income tax return for such taxable year.
(b)
Assets of taxpayer in control or custody of court
The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section
6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or of the District of Columbia, and for 6 months thereafter.
(c)
Taxpayer outside United States
The running of the period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section
6502 shall be suspended for the period during which the taxpayer is outside the United States if such period of absence is for a continuous period of at least 6 months. If the preceding sentence applies and at the time of the taxpayer’s return to the United States the period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section
6502 would expire before the expiration of 6 months from the date of his return, such period shall not expire before the expiration of such 6 months.
(e)
Extensions of time for payment of tax attributable to recoveries of foreign expropriation losses
(f)
Wrongful seizure of or lien on property of third party
(1)
Wrongful seizure
The running of the period under section
* * *
The running of the periods of limitations provided in sections
6501 and
6502 on the making of assessments or the collection by levy or a proceeding in court in respect of any tax imposed by chapter 42 or section
507,
4971, or
4975 shall be suspended for any period described in section
507
(g)(2) or during which the Secretary has extended the time for making correction under section
4963
(e).
(h)
Cases under title 11 of the United States Code
The running of the period of limitations provided in section
6501 or
6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and—
(j)
Extension in case of certain summonses
(1)
In general
If any designated summons is issued by the Secretary to a corporation (or to any other person to whom the corporation has transferred records) with respect to any return of tax by such corporation for a taxable year (or other period) for which such corporation is being examined under the coordinated examination program (or any successor program) of the Internal Revenue Service, the running of any period of limitations provided in section
6501 on the assessment of such tax shall be suspended—
(B)
* * *