26 USC § 6622 - Interest compounded daily
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-143, except 112-141. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) General rule
In computing the amount of any interest required to be paid under this title or sections 1961 (c)(1) or 2411 of title 28, United States Code, by the Secretary or by the taxpayer, or any other amount determined by reference to such amount of interest, such interest and such amount shall be compounded daily.
(b) Exception for penalty for failure to file estimated tax
Subsection (a) shall not apply for purposes of computing the amount of any addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 344(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 635.)
Effective Date
Section 344(c) ofPub. L. 97–248provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 6601 of this title] shall apply to interest accruing after December 31, 1982.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
26 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
27 CFR - Title 27—Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms
27 CFR 46 - MISCELLANEOUS REGULATIONS RELATING TO TOBACCO PRODUCTS AND CIGARETTE PAPERS AND TUBES
27 CFR 70 - PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.