26 USC § 6656 - Failure to make deposit of taxes
(a)
Underpayment of deposits
In the case of any failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title) on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed by this title in such government depository as is authorized under section
6302
(c) to receive such deposit, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be imposed upon such person a penalty equal to the applicable percentage of the amount of the underpayment.
(b)
Definitions
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1)
Applicable percentage
(B)
Special rule
In any case where the tax is not deposited on or before the earlier of—
(i)
the day 10 days after the date of the first delinquency notice to the taxpayer under section
6303, or
(ii)
the day on which notice and demand for immediate payment is given under section
6861 or
6862 or the last sentence of section
6331
(a),
the applicable percentage shall be 15 percent.
(c)
Exception for first-time depositors of employment taxes
The Secretary may waive the penalty imposed by subsection (a) on a person’s inadvertent failure to deposit any employment tax if—
For purposes of this subsection, the term “employment taxes” means the taxes imposed by subtitle C.
(d)
Authority to abate penalty where deposit sent to Secretary
The Secretary may abate the penalty imposed by subsection (a) with respect to the first time a depositor is required to make a deposit if the amount required to be deposited is inadvertently sent to the Secretary instead of to the appropriate government depository.
(e)
Designation of periods to which deposits apply
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 826; Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, § 943(b),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 728; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, § 724(a), (b)(1), (3),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 344, 345; Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, § 8001(a),Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1951; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7742(a),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2405; Pub. L. 104–168, title III, § 304(a), title VII, § 701(c)(3),July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1458, 1464; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3304(a)–(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 742.)