26 USC § 6659 to 6661 - Repealed.
Section
6659, added Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, § 722(a)(1),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 341; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title I, § 107(a)(1), (2),Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2391; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 155(c)(1), title VII, § 721(x)(4),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 693, 971, related to additions to tax in case of valuation overstatements for purposes of the income tax.
Section
6659A, added Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, § 1138(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2486, related to additions to tax in case of overstatements of pension liabilities.
Section
6660, added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 155(c)(2)(A),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 694; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §§ 1811(d),
1899A(57),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2833, 2961, related to additions to tax in case of valuation understatements for purposes of estate or gift taxes.
Section
6661, added Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 323(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 613; amended Pub. L. 97–354, § 5(a)(42),Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1697; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 714(h)(3),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 962; Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, § 8002(a), (c),Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1951; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1504(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2743, related to substantial understatements of liability.
prev | next
Effective Date of Repeal
Repeal applicable to returns the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 7721(d) ofPub. L. 101–239, set out as an Effective Date of 1989 Amendment note under section
461 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.