26 USC § 6700 - Promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.
(a)
Imposition of penalty
Any person who—
(2)
makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale)—
(A)
a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to known is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or
shall pay, with respect to each activity described in paragraph (1), a penalty equal to the $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity. For purposes of the preceding sentence, activities described in paragraph (1)(A) with respect to each entity or arrangement shall be treated as a separate activity and participation in each sale described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be so treated. Notwithstanding the first sentence, if an activity with respect to which a penalty imposed under this subsection involves a statement described in paragraph (2)(A), the amount of the penalty shall be equal to 50 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) from such activity by the person on which the penalty is imposed.
(b)
Rules relating to penalty for gross valuation overstatements
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 320(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 611; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 143(a),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 682; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7734(a),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2403; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 818(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1584.)