26 USC § 6707 - Failure to furnish information regarding reportable transactions
(a)
In general
If a person who is required to file a return under section
6111
(a) with respect to any reportable transaction—
such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such return in the amount determined under subsection (b).
(b)
Amount of penalty
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the penalty imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any failure shall be $50,000.
(2)
Listed transactions
The penalty imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any listed transaction shall be an amount equal to the greater of—
(B)
50 percent of the gross income derived by such person with respect to aid, assistance, or advice which is provided with respect to the listed transaction before the date the return is filed under section
6111.
Subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting “75 percent” for “50 percent” in the case of an intentional failure or act described in subsection (a).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 141(b),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 680; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §§ 1532(a),
1533(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2750; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1028(b), (d),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 927, 928; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 816(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1583.)
Amendments
2004—Pub. L. 108–357amended section catchline and text generally, substituting provisions relating to penalty for failure to furnish information regarding reportable transactions for provisions relating to penalty for failure to furnish information regarding tax shelters.
1997—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1028(d)(2), which directed the substitution of “paragraph (2) or (3), as the case may be” for “paragraph (2)” in subpar. (A) of par. (1), was executed by making the substitution in the concluding provisions of par. (1) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1028(d)(1), substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (3), the penalty” for “The penalty”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1028(b), added par. (3).
1986—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1532(a), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “The penalty imposed under paragraph (1) with respect to any tax shelter shall be an amount equal to the greater of—
“(A) $500, or
“(B) the lesser of (i) 1 percent of the aggregate amount invested in such tax shelter, or (ii) $10,000.
The $10,000 limitation in subparagraph (B) shall not apply where there is an intentional disregard of the requirements of section
6111
(a).”
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1533(a), substituted “$250” for “$50”.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 816(c),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1584, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to returns the due date for which is after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34applicable to any tax shelter, as defined in section
6111
(d) of this title, interests in which are offered to potential participants after Secretary of the Treasury prescribes guidance with respect to meeting requirements added by amendments made by Pub. L. 105–34, § 1028, see section 1028(e) ofPub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section
6111 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 1532(b) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to failures with respect to tax shelters interests in which are first offered for sale after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Section 1533(b) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to returns filed after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct 22, 1986].”
Effective Date
Section applicable to tax shelters (within the meaning of section
6111 of this title), any interest in which is first sold to any investor after Aug. 31, 1984, see section 141(d) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
6111 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.