26 USC § 6723 - Failure to comply with other information reporting requirements
In the case of a failure by any person to comply with a specified information reporting requirement on or before the time prescribed therefor, such person shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $100,000.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1501(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2733; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7711(a),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2390.)