Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6724 - Waiver; definitions and special rules
(a) Reasonable cause waiver
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
* * *
section 4101(d) (relating to information reporting with respect to fuels taxes),
(xix)
subparagraph (C) of section 338(h)(10) (relating to information required to be furnished to the Secretary in case of elective recognition of gain or loss),
(xx)
section 264(f)(5)(A)(iv) (relating to reporting with respect to certain life insurance and annuity contracts),
(xxi)
section 6050U (relating to charges or payments for qualified long-term care insurance contracts under combined arrangements),
(xxii)
section 6039(a) (relating to returns required with respect to certain options),
(xxiii)
section 6050W (relating to returns to payments made in settlement of payment card transactions),
(xxiv)
section 6055 (relating to returns relating to information regarding health insurance coverage),
(xxv)
section 6056 (relating to returns relating to certain employers required to report on health insurance coverage), or
(xxvi)
section 6050Y (relating to returns relating to certain life insurance contract transactions), and [1]
(C) any statement of the amount of payments to another person required to be made to the Secretary under—
(i)
section 408(i) (relating to reports with respect to individual retirement accounts or annuities), or
(ii)
section 6047(d) (relating to reports by employers, plan administrators, etc.), and
(D)
any statement required to be filed with the Secretary under section 6035.
Such term also includes any form, statement, or schedule required to be filed with the Secretary under chapter 4 or with respect to any amount from which tax was required to be deducted and withheld under chapter 3 (or from which tax would be required to be so deducted and withheld but for an exemption under this title or any treaty obligation of the United States).
(2) Payee statementThe term “payee statement” means any statement required to be furnished under—
(A)
section 6031(b) or (c), 6034A, or 6037(b) (relating to statements furnished by certain pass-thru entities),
(B)
* * *
section 6047(d) (relating to reports by plan administrators) to any person other than the Secretary with respect to the amount of payments made to such person,
(BB)
section 6050S(d) (relating to returns relating to qualified tuition and related expenses),
(CC)
section 264(f)(5)(A)(iv) (relating to reporting with respect to certain life insurance and annuity contracts),
(DD)
section 6050T (relating to returns relating to credit for health insurance costs of eligible individuals),
(EE)
section 6050U (relating to charges or payments for qualified long-term care insurance contracts under combined arrangements),
(FF)
section 6050W(f) (relating to returns relating to payments made in settlement of payment card transactions),
(GG)
section 6055(c) (relating to statements relating to information regarding health insurance coverage),
(HH)
section 6056(c) (relating to statements relating to certain employers required to report on health insurance coverage),
(II)
section 6035 (other than a statement described in paragraph (1)(D)), or
(JJ)
[2] section 6226(a)(2) (relating to statements relating to alternative to payment of imputed underpayment by partnership) or under any other provision of this title which provides for the application of rules similar to such section.
(JJ)
2 subsection (a)(2), (b)(2), or (c)(2) of section 6050Y (relating to returns relating to certain life insurance contract transactions).
Such term also includes any form, statement, or schedule required to be furnished to the recipient of any amount from which tax was required to be deducted and withheld under chapter 3 or 4 (or from which tax would be required to be so deducted and withheld but for an exemption under this title or any treaty obligation of the United States).
(3) Specified information reporting requirementThe term “specified information reporting requirement” means—
(A)
the notice required by section 6050K(c)(1) (relating to requirement that transferor notify partnership of exchange),
* * *
Pub. L. 117–58, div. H, title VI, § 80603(b)(2)(B), (c), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1340, 1341, provided that, applicable to returns required to be filed, and statements required to be furnished, after Dec. 31, 2023, subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section is amended by striking “or” at the end of clause (xxv), by striking “and” at the end of clause (xxvi), and by inserting after clause (xxvi) the following new clause:
“(xxvii) section 6045A(d) (relating to returns for certain digital assets),”.
See 2021 Amendment notes below.
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, § 334(d)(2), (e), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5371, 5372, provided that, applicable to distributions made after the date which is 3 years after Dec. 29, 2022, subsection (d) of this section is amended as follows:
(1) in paragraph (1)(B), by adding “or” at the end of clause (xxvii) and by inserting after such clause the following new clause:
“(xxviii) section 6050Z (relating to reports relating to long-term care premium statements), and”; and
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(A) by redesignating subparagraph (JJ), relating to section 6050Y, as subparagraph (KK) and moving such subparagraph to the position immediately after subparagraph (JJ), relating to section 6226(a)(2),
(B) by striking “or” at the end of subparagraph (II),
(C) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (JJ), relating to section 6226(a)(2), and inserting a comma,
(D) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (KK), as so redesignated, and inserting “, or”, and
(E) by inserting after subparagraph (KK), as so redesignated, the following new subparagraph:
“(LL) section 6050Z (relating to reports relating to long-term care premium statements).”.
See 2022 Amendment notes below.
Amendment of Subsection (g)
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, § 323(c), (e), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5357, 5358, provided that, applicable to transfers, rollovers, and exchanges occurring after Dec. 31, 2023, this section is amended by inserting at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) Special rule for reporting certain additional taxes.—
“No penalty shall be imposed under section 6721 or 6722 if—
* * *