Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6724 - Waiver; definitions and special rules
(a) Reasonable cause waiver
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
* * *
(C) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (JJ), relating to section 6226(a)(2), and inserting a comma,
(D) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (KK), as so redesignated, and inserting “, or”, and
(E) by inserting after subparagraph (KK), as so redesignated, the following new subparagraph:
“(LL) section 6050Z (relating to reports relating to long-term care premium statements).”.
See 2022 Amendment notes below.
Amendment of Subsection (g)
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, § 323(c), (e), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5357, 5358, provided that, applicable to transfers, rollovers, and exchanges occurring after Dec. 31, 2023, this section is amended by inserting at the end the following new subsection:
“(g) Special rule for reporting certain additional taxes.—
“No penalty shall be imposed under section 6721 or 6722 if—
“(1) a person makes a return or report under section 6047(d) or 408(i) with respect to any distribution,
“(2) such distribution is made following a rollover, transfer, or exchange described in section 72(t)(4)(C) or section 72(q)(3)(C),
“(3) in making such return or report the person relies upon a certification provided by the taxpayer that the distributions satisfy the requirements of section 72(t)(4)(C)(iii) or section 72(q)(3)(B)(iii), as applicable, and
“(4) such person does not have actual knowledge that the distributions do not satisfy such requirements.”.
See 2022 Amendment note below.
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section 1211(b)(1) of Pub. L. 109–280, which directed the amendment of section 6724 without specifying the act to be amended, was executed to this section, which is section 6724 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See 2006 Amendment notes below.
Amendments to subsec. (d)(2) of this section by section 1901(c)(1) of Pub. L. 104–188 were executed before amendments by sections 1116(b)(2)(B) and 1455(a)(2) of Pub. L. 104–188, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(xxviii). Pub. L. 117–328, § 334(d)(2)(A), added cl. (xxviii).
* * *
Amendment by sections 1006(h)(3)(A) and 1015(a) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 100–647, title III, § 3001(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3615, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 4093 and 7232 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1989.
“(2) Refunds with interest for pre-effective date purchases.—
“(A) In general.—In the case of fuel—
“(i)
which is purchased from a producer or importer during the period beginning on April 1, 1988, and ending on December 31, 1988,
“(ii)
which is used (before the claim under this subparagraph is filed) by any person in a nontaxable use (as defined in section 6427(l)(2) of the 1986 Code), and
“(iii)
with respect to which a claim is not permitted to be filed for any quarter under section 6427(i) of the 1986 Code,
the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary’s delegate shall pay (with interest) to such person the amount of tax imposed on such fuel under section 4091 of the 1986 Code (to the extent not attributable to amounts described in section 6427(l)(3) of the 1986 Code) if claim therefor is filed not later than June 30, 1989. Not more than 1 claim may be filed under the preceding sentence and such claim shall not be taken into account under section 6427(i) of the 1986 Code. Any claim for refund filed under this paragraph shall be considered a claim for refund under section 6427(l) of the 1986 Code.
“(B) Interest.—
* * *