26 USC § 723 - Basis of property contributed to partnership
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-143, except 112-141. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The basis of property contributed to a partnership by a partner shall be the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized under section 721 (b) to the contributing partner at such time.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 245; Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, § 2131(c),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1924; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 722(f)(1),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 974.)