26 USC § 7272 - Penalty for failure to register or reregister
(a)
In general
Any person (other than persons required to register under subtitle E, or persons engaging in a trade or business on which a special tax is imposed by such subtitle) who fails to register with the Secretary as required by this title or by regulations issued thereunder shall be liable to a penalty of $50 ($10,000 in the case of a failure to register or reregister under section
4101).
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 866; Pub. L. 85–475, § 4(b)(8),June 30, 1958, 72 Stat. 260; Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 204(6), (7),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1429; Pub. L. 89–44, title VI, § 601(h),June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 155; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1904(b)(8)(F),
1906(a)(42), (b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1816, 1830, 1834; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 863(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1619; Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, § 11164(b)(3),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1975.)