26 USC § 7405 - Action for recovery of erroneous refunds
(a)
Refunds after limitation period
Any portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section
6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
(b)
Refunds otherwise erroneous
Any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded (if such refund would not be considered as erroneous under section
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 874.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, March 28, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.