26 USC § 7428 - Declaratory judgments relating to status and classification of organizations under
(a)
Creation of remedy
In a case of actual controversy involving—
(1)
a determination by the Secretary—
(A)
with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in section
501
(c)(3) which is exempt from tax under section
501
(a) or as an organization described in section
170
(c)(2),
(B)
with respect to the initial classification or continuing classification of an organization as a private foundation (as defined in section
509
(a)),
(2)
a failure by the Secretary to make a determination with respect to an issue referred to in paragraph (1),
upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, the United States Tax Court, the United States Court of Federal Claims, or the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia may make a declaration with respect to such initial qualification or continuing qualification or with respect to such initial classification or continuing classification. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a decision of the Tax Court or a final judgment or decree of the district court or the Court of Federal Claims, as the case may be, and shall be reviewable as such. For purposes of this section, a determination with respect to a continuing qualification or continuing classification includes any revocation of or other change in a qualification or classification.
(b)
Limitations
(1)
Petitioner
A pleading may be filed under this section only by the organization the qualification or classification of which is at issue.
(2)
Exhaustion of administrative remedies
A declaratory judgment or decree under this section shall not be issued in any proceeding unless the Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims, or the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia determines that the organization involved has exhausted administrative remedies available to it within the Internal Revenue Service. An organization requesting the determination of an issue referred to in subsection (a)(1) shall be deemed to have exhausted its administrative remedies with respect to a failure by the Secretary to make a determination with respect to such issue at the expiration of 270 days after the date on which the request for such determination was made if the organization has taken, in a timely manner, all reasonable steps to secure such determination.
(3)
Time for bringing action
If the Secretary sends by certified or registered mail notice of his determination with respect to an issue referred to in subsection (a)(1) to the organization referred to in paragraph (1), no proceeding may be initiated under this section by such organization unless the pleading is filed before the 91st day after the date of such mailing.
(c)
Validation of certain contributions made during pendency of proceedings
(1)
In general
If—
(A)
the issue referred to in subsection (a)(1) involves the revocation of a determination that the organization is described in section
170
(c)(2),
(C)
either—
then, notwithstanding such decision or judgment, such organization shall be treated as having been described in section
170
(c)(2) for purposes of section
170 for the period beginning on the date on which the notice of the revocation was published and ending on the date on which the court first determined in such proceeding that the organization was not described in section
170
(c)(2).
(2)
Limitation
Paragraph (1) shall apply only—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, § 1306(a),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1717; amended Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 701(dd)(2),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2924; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 152,Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 46; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, § 1033(b),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1039; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 317(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1470; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, § 1223(c),Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1091.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
7428 was renumbered 7437 of this title.