26 USC § 7434 - Civil damages for fraudulent filing of information returns
(a)
In general
If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.
(b)
Damages
In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of—
(c)
Period for bringing action
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to enforce the liability created under this section may be brought without regard to the amount in controversy and may be brought only within the later of—
(d)
Copy of complaint filed with IRS
Any person bringing an action under subsection (a) shall provide a copy of the complaint to the Internal Revenue Service upon the filing of such complaint with the court.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–168, title VI, § 601(a),July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1462; amended Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6023(29),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 826.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
7434 was renumbered 7437 of this title.