26 USC § 7454 - Burden of proof in fraud, foundation manager, and transferee cases
(a)
Fraud
In any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary.
(b)
Foundation managers
In any proceeding involving the issue whether a foundation manager (as defined in section
4946
(b)) has “knowingly” participated in an act of self-dealing (within the meaning of section
4941), participated in an investment which jeopardizes the carrying out of exempt purposes (within the meaning of section
4944), or agreed to the making of a taxable expenditure (within the meaning of section
4945), or whether the trustee of a trust described in section
501
(c)(21) has “knowingly” participated in an act of self-dealing (within the meaning of section
4951) or agreed to the making of a taxable expenditure (within the meaning of section
4952), or whether an organization manager (as defined in section
4955
(f)(2)) has “knowingly” agreed to the making of a political expenditure (within the meaning of section
4955),,
[1]
or whether an organization manager (as defined in section
4912
(d)(2)) has “knowingly” agreed to the making of disqualifying lobbying expenditures within the meaning of section
4912
(b), or whether an organization manager (as defined in section
4958
(f)(2)) has “knowingly” participated in an excess benefit transaction (as defined in section
4958
(c)), the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary.
[1] So in original.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 884; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 101(j)(57),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–227, § 4(d)(7),Feb. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 108(b)(3)(B),Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 226; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §§ 10712(c)(6),
10714(b),Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–467, 1330–471; Pub. L. 104–168, title XIII, § 1311(c)(5),July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1478; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(43),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1889.)