26 USC § 7522 - Content of tax due, deficiency, and other notices
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-143, except 112-141. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) General rule
Any notice to which this section applies shall describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice. An inadequate description under the preceding sentence shall not invalidate such notice.
(b) Notices to which section applies
This section shall apply to—
(1) any tax due notice or deficiency notice described in section 6155, 6212, or 6303,
(2) any notice generated out of any information return matching program, and
(3) the 1st letter of proposed deficiency which allows the taxpayer an opportunity for administrative review in the Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6233(a),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3735, § 7521; renumbered § 7522,Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11704(a)(30),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–519.)
Effective Date
Section 6233(c) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to mailings made on or after January 1, 1990.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
26 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.