26 USC § 7525 - Confidentiality privileges relating to taxpayer communications
(a)
Uniform application to taxpayer communications with federally authorized practitioners
(1)
General rule
With respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.
(b)
Section not to apply to communications regarding tax shelters
The privilege under subsection (a) shall not apply to any written communication which is—
(2)
in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter (as defined in section
6662
(d)(2)(C)(ii)).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3411(a),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 750; amended Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 813(a),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1581.)