Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7611 - Restrictions on church tax inquiries and examinations
(a) Restrictions on inquiries
(1) In generalThe Secretary may begin a church tax inquiry only if—
(A)
the reasonable belief requirements of paragraph (2), and
(B)
the notice requirements of paragraph (3), have been met.
(2) Reasonable belief requirementsThe requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any church tax inquiry if an appropriate high-level Treasury official reasonably believes (on the basis of facts and circumstances recorded in writing) that the church—
(A)
may not be exempt, by reason of its status as a church, from tax under section 501(a), or
(B)
may be carrying on an unrelated trade or business (within the meaning of section 513) or otherwise engaged in activities subject to taxation under this title.
(3) Inquiry notice requirements
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any church tax inquiry if, before beginning such inquiry, the Secretary provides written notice to the church of the beginning of such inquiry.
(B) Contents of inquiry noticeThe notice required by this paragraph shall include—
(i) an explanation of—
(I)
the concerns which gave rise to such inquiry, and
(II)
the general subject matter of such inquiry, and
(ii) a general explanation of the applicable—
(I)
administrative and constitutional provisions with respect to such inquiry (including the right to a conference with the Secretary before any examination of church records), and
(II)
provisions of this title which authorize such inquiry or which may be otherwise involved in such inquiry.
(b) Restrictions on examinations
(1) In generalThe Secretary may begin a church tax examination only if the requirements of paragraph (2) have been met and such examination may be made only—
(A)
in the case of church records, to the extent necessary to determine the liability for, and the amount of, any tax imposed by this title, and
(B)
in the case of religious activities, to the extent necessary to determine whether an organization claiming to be a church is a church for any period.
* * *
Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not be construed to increase the period otherwise applicable under subchapter A of chapter 66 (relating to limitations on assessment and collection).
(e) Information not collected in substantial compliance with procedures to stay summons proceeding
(1) In generalIf there has not been substantial compliance with—
(A)
the notice requirements of subsection (a) or (b),
(B)
the conference requirement described in subsection (b)(3)(A)(iii), or
(C)
the approval requirement of subsection (d)(1) (if applicable),
with respect to any church tax inquiry or examination, any proceeding to compel compliance with any summons with respect to such inquiry or examination shall be stayed until the court finds that all practicable steps to correct the noncompliance have been taken. The period applicable under paragraph (1) or subsection (c) shall not be suspended during the period of any stay under the preceding sentence.
(2) Remedy to be exclusive
No suit may be maintained, and no defense may be raised in any proceeding (other than as provided in paragraph (1)), by reason of any noncompliance by the Secretary with the requirements of this section.
(f) Limitations on additional inquiries and examinations
(1) In generalIf any church tax inquiry or examination with respect to any church is completed and does not result in—
(A)
a revocation, notice of deficiency, or assessment described in subsection (d)(1), or
(B)
a request by the Secretary for any significant change in the operational practices of the church (including the adequacy of accounting practices),
* * *
(2) Church tax inquiryThe term “church tax inquiry” means any inquiry to a church (other than an examination) to serve as a basis for determining whether a church—
(A)
is exempt from tax under section 501(a) by reason of its status as a church, or
(B)
is carrying on an unrelated trade or business (within the meaning of section 513) or otherwise engaged in activities which may be subject to taxation under this title.
(3) Church tax examinationThe term “church tax examination” means any examination for purposes of making a determination described in paragraph (2) of—
(A)
church records at the request of the Internal Revenue Service, or
(B)
the religious activities of any church.
(4) Church records
(A) In general
The term “church records” means all corporate and financial records regularly kept by a church, including corporate minute books and lists of members and contributors.
(B) ExceptionSuch term shall not include records acquired—
(i)
pursuant to a summons to which section 7609 applies, or
(ii)
from any governmental agency.
(5) Inquiry notice date
The term “inquiry notice date” means the date the notice with respect to a church tax inquiry is provided under subsection (a).
(6) Examination notice date
The term “examination notice date” means the date the notice with respect to a church tax examination is provided under subsection (b) to the church.
(7) Appropriate high-level Treasury official
The term “appropriate high-level Treasury official” means the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region.
(i) Section not to apply to criminal investigations, etc.This section shall not apply to—
(1)
any criminal investigation,
(2)
any inquiry or examination relating to the tax liability of any person other than a church,
(3)
* * *