Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7611 - Restrictions on church tax inquiries and examinations
(a) Restrictions on inquiries
(1) In generalThe Secretary may begin a church tax inquiry only if—
(A)
* * *
administrative and constitutional provisions with respect to such inquiry (including the right to a conference with the Secretary before any examination of church records), and
(II)
provisions of this title which authorize such inquiry or which may be otherwise involved in such inquiry.
(b) Restrictions on examinations
(1) In generalThe Secretary may begin a church tax examination only if the requirements of paragraph (2) have been met and such examination may be made only—
(A)
in the case of church records, to the extent necessary to determine the liability for, and the amount of, any tax imposed by this title, and
(B)
in the case of religious activities, to the extent necessary to determine whether an organization claiming to be a church is a church for any period.
(2) Notice of examination; opportunity for conferenceThe requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any church tax examination if—
(A)
at least 15 days before the beginning of such examination, the Secretary provides the notice described in paragraph (3) to both the church and the appropriate regional counsel of the Internal Revenue Service, and
(B)
the church has a reasonable time to participate in a conference described in paragraph (3)(A)(iii), but only if the church requests such a conference before the beginning of the examination.
(3) Contents of examination notice, et cetera
(A) In generalThe notice described in this paragraph is a written notice which includes—
(i)
a copy of the church tax inquiry notice provided to the church under subsection (a),
(ii)
a description of the church records and activities which the Secretary seeks to examine,
(iii)
* * *
(2) Church tax inquiryThe term “church tax inquiry” means any inquiry to a church (other than an examination) to serve as a basis for determining whether a church—
(A)
is exempt from tax under section 501(a) by reason of its status as a church, or
(B)
is carrying on an unrelated trade or business (within the meaning of section 513) or otherwise engaged in activities which may be subject to taxation under this title.
(3) Church tax examinationThe term “church tax examination” means any examination for purposes of making a determination described in paragraph (2) of—
(A)
church records at the request of the Internal Revenue Service, or
(B)
the religious activities of any church.
(4) Church records
(A) In general
The term “church records” means all corporate and financial records regularly kept by a church, including corporate minute books and lists of members and contributors.
(B) ExceptionSuch term shall not include records acquired—
(i)
pursuant to a summons to which section 7609 applies, or
(ii)
from any governmental agency.
(5) Inquiry notice date
The term “inquiry notice date” means the date the notice with respect to a church tax inquiry is provided under subsection (a).
(6) Examination notice date
The term “examination notice date” means the date the notice with respect to a church tax examination is provided under subsection (b) to the church.
(7) Appropriate high-level Treasury official
The term “appropriate high-level Treasury official” means the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region.
(i) Section not to apply to criminal investigations, etc.This section shall not apply to—
(1)
any criminal investigation,
(2)
any inquiry or examination relating to the tax liability of any person other than a church,
(3)
any assessment under section 6851 (relating to termination assessments of income tax), section 6852 (relating to termination assessments in case of flagrant political expenditures of section 501(c)(3) organizations), or section 6861 (relating to jeopardy assessments of income taxes, etc.),
(4)
any willful attempt to defeat or evade any tax imposed by this title, or
(5)
any knowing failure to file a return of tax imposed by this title.