Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7611 - Restrictions on church tax inquiries and examinations
(a) Restrictions on inquiries
(1) In generalThe Secretary may begin a church tax inquiry only if—
(A)
* * *
Within the course of a church tax examination which (at the time the examination begins) meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary may examine any church records or religious activities which were not specified in the examination notice to the extent such examination meets the requirement of subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) (whichever applies).
(c) Limitation on period of inquiries and examinations
(1) Inquiries and examinations must be completed within 2 years
(A) In general
The Secretary shall complete any church tax status inquiry or examination (and make a final determination with respect thereto) not later than the date which is 2 years after the examination notice date.
(B) Inquiries not followed by examinations
In the case of a church tax inquiry with respect to which there is no examination notice under subsection (b), the Secretary shall complete such inquiry (and make a final determination with respect thereto) not later than the date which is 90 days after the inquiry notice date.
(2) Suspension of 2-year periodThe running of the 2-year period described in paragraph (1)(A) and the 90-day period in paragraph (1)(B) shall be suspended—
(A) for any period during which—
(i)
a judicial proceeding brought by the church against the Secretary with respect to the church tax inquiry or examination is pending or being appealed,
(ii)
* * *
is exempt from taxation by reason of section 501(a), or
(ii)
is described in section 170(c), or
(B)
(i)
send a notice of deficiency of any tax involved in a church tax examination, or
(ii)
in the case of any tax with respect to which subchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures) does not apply, assess any underpayment of such tax involved in a church tax examination,
only if the appropriate regional counsel of the Internal Revenue Service determines in writing that there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section and approves in writing of such revocation, notice of deficiency, or assessment.
(2) Limitations on period of assessment
(A) Revocation of tax-exempt status
(i) 3-year statute of limitations generally
In the case of any church tax examination with respect to the revocation of tax-exempt status under section 501(a), any tax imposed by chapter 1 (other than section 511) may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, only for the 3 most recent taxable years ending before the examination notice date.
(ii) 6-year statute of limitations where tax-exempt status revoked
If an organization is not a church exempt from tax under section 501(a) for any of the 3 taxable years described in clause (i), clause (i) shall be applied by substituting “6 most recent taxable years” for “3 most recent taxable years”.
(B) Unrelated business tax
* * *
Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not be construed to increase the period otherwise applicable under subchapter A of chapter 66 (relating to limitations on assessment and collection).
(e) Information not collected in substantial compliance with procedures to stay summons proceeding
(1) In generalIf there has not been substantial compliance with—
(A)
the notice requirements of subsection (a) or (b),
(B)
the conference requirement described in subsection (b)(3)(A)(iii), or
(C)
the approval requirement of subsection (d)(1) (if applicable),
with respect to any church tax inquiry or examination, any proceeding to compel compliance with any summons with respect to such inquiry or examination shall be stayed until the court finds that all practicable steps to correct the noncompliance have been taken. The period applicable under paragraph (1) or subsection (c) shall not be suspended during the period of any stay under the preceding sentence.
(2) Remedy to be exclusive
No suit may be maintained, and no defense may be raised in any proceeding (other than as provided in paragraph (1)), by reason of any noncompliance by the Secretary with the requirements of this section.
(f) Limitations on additional inquiries and examinations
(1) In generalIf any church tax inquiry or examination with respect to any church is completed and does not result in—
(A)
a revocation, notice of deficiency, or assessment described in subsection (d)(1), or
(B)
a request by the Secretary for any significant change in the operational practices of the church (including the adequacy of accounting practices),
* * *
(5) Inquiry notice date
The term “inquiry notice date” means the date the notice with respect to a church tax inquiry is provided under subsection (a).
(6) Examination notice date
The term “examination notice date” means the date the notice with respect to a church tax examination is provided under subsection (b) to the church.
(7) Appropriate high-level Treasury official
The term “appropriate high-level Treasury official” means the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region.
(i) Section not to apply to criminal investigations, etc.This section shall not apply to—
(1)
any criminal investigation,
(2)
any inquiry or examination relating to the tax liability of any person other than a church,
(3)
any assessment under section 6851 (relating to termination assessments of income tax), section 6852 (relating to termination assessments in case of flagrant political expenditures of section 501(c)(3) organizations), or section 6861 (relating to jeopardy assessments of income taxes, etc.),
(4)
any willful attempt to defeat or evade any tax imposed by this title, or
(5)
any knowing failure to file a return of tax imposed by this title.