Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7623 - Expenses of detection of underpayments and fraud, etc.
(a) In generalThe Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary for—
* * *
Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).
(5) Application of this subsectionThis subsection shall apply with respect to any action—
(A)
against any taxpayer, but in the case of any individual, only if such individual’s gross income exceeds $200,000 for any taxable year subject to such action, and
(B)
if the proceeds in dispute exceed $2,000,000.
(6) Additional rules
(A) No contract necessary
No contract with the Internal Revenue Service is necessary for any individual to receive an award under this subsection.
(B) Representation
Any individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) may be represented by counsel.
(C) Submission of information
No award may be made under this subsection based on information submitted to the Secretary unless such information is submitted under penalty of perjury.
(c) ProceedsFor purposes of this section, the term “proceeds” includes—
(1)
penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts provided under the internal revenue laws, and
(2) any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate, including—
(A)
criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and
(B)
violations of reporting requirements.
(d) Civil action to protect against retaliation cases
(1) Anti-retaliation whistleblower protection for employeesNo employer, or any officer, employee, contractor, subcontractor, or agent of such employer, may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment (including through an act in the ordinary course of such employee’s duties) in reprisal for any lawful act done by the employee—
(A)
to provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding underpayment of tax or any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of the internal revenue laws or any provision of Federal law relating to tax fraud, when the information or assistance is provided to the Internal Revenue Service, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, the Comptroller General of the United States, the Department of Justice, the United States Congress, a person with supervisory authority over the employee, or any other person working for the employer who has the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate misconduct, or
(B)
to testify, participate in, or otherwise assist in any administrative or judicial action taken by the Internal Revenue Service relating to an alleged underpayment of tax or any violation of the internal revenue laws or any provision of Federal law relating to tax fraud.
(2) Enforcement action
(A) In generalA person who alleges discharge or other reprisal by any person in violation of paragraph (1) may seek relief under paragraph (3) by—
(i)
* * *
1996—Pub. L. 104–168 substituted “of underpayments and fraud, etc.” for “and punishment of frauds” in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums, not exceeding in the aggregate the sum appropriated therefor, as he may deem necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws, or conniving at the same, in cases where such expenses are not otherwise provided for by law.”
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary” wherever appearing.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–25, title I, § 1405(c)(2), July 1, 2019, 133 Stat. 1000, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 1, 2019].”
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title II, § 41108(d), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 158, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to information provided before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 9, 2018] with respect to which a final determination for an award has not been made before such date of enactment.”
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–432 applicable to information provided on or after Dec. 20, 2006, see section 406(d) of Pub. L. 109–432, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–168, title XII, § 1209(c), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1474, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date which is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996].”
Whistleblower Office
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, § 406(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2959, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Not later than the date which is 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2006], the Secretary of the Treasury shall issue guidance for the operation of a whistleblower program to be administered in the Internal Revenue Service by an office to be known as the ‘Whistleblower Office’ which—
“(A)
shall at all times operate at the direction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue and coordinate and consult with other divisions in the Internal Revenue Service as directed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue,
“(B)
shall analyze information received from any individual described in section 7623(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and either investigate the matter itself or assign it to the appropriate Internal Revenue Service office, and
“(C)
in its sole discretion, may ask for additional assistance from such individual or any legal representative of such individual.
“(2) Request for assistance.—
* * *