Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7623 - Expenses of detection of underpayments and fraud, etc.
(a) In generalThe Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary for—
* * *
1996—Pub. L. 104–168 substituted “of underpayments and fraud, etc.” for “and punishment of frauds” in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums, not exceeding in the aggregate the sum appropriated therefor, as he may deem necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws, or conniving at the same, in cases where such expenses are not otherwise provided for by law.”
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary” wherever appearing.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–25, title I, § 1405(c)(2), July 1, 2019, 133 Stat. 1000, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 1, 2019].”
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title II, § 41108(d), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 158, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to information provided before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 9, 2018] with respect to which a final determination for an award has not been made before such date of enactment.”
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–432 applicable to information provided on or after Dec. 20, 2006, see section 406(d) of Pub. L. 109–432, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–168, title XII, § 1209(c), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1474, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date which is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996].”
Whistleblower Office
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, § 406(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2959, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Not later than the date which is 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2006], the Secretary of the Treasury shall issue guidance for the operation of a whistleblower program to be administered in the Internal Revenue Service by an office to be known as the ‘Whistleblower Office’ which—
“(A)
shall at all times operate at the direction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue and coordinate and consult with other divisions in the Internal Revenue Service as directed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue,
“(B)
shall analyze information received from any individual described in section 7623(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and either investigate the matter itself or assign it to the appropriate Internal Revenue Service office, and
“(C)
in its sole discretion, may ask for additional assistance from such individual or any legal representative of such individual.
“(2) Request for assistance.—
* * *