Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7623 - Expenses of detection of underpayments and fraud, etc.
(a) In generalThe Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary for—
(1)
detecting underpayments of tax, or
(2)
detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same,
in cases where such expenses are not otherwise provided for by law. Any amount payable under the preceding sentence shall be paid from the proceeds of amounts collected by reason of the information provided, and any amount so collected shall be available for such payments.
(b) Awards to whistleblowers
(1) In general
If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to paragraph (2), receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action (determined without regard to whether such proceeds are available to the Secretary). The determination of the amount of such award by the Whistleblower Office shall depend upon the extent to which the individual substantially contributed to such action.
(2) Award in case of less substantial contribution
(A) In general
* * *
If the Whistleblower Office determines that the claim for an award under paragraph (1) or (2) is brought by an individual who planned and initiated the actions that led to the underpayment of tax or actions described in subsection (a)(2), then the Whistleblower Office may appropriately reduce such award. If such individual is convicted of criminal conduct arising from the role described in the preceding sentence, the Whistleblower Office shall deny any award.
(4) Appeal of award determination
Any determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).
(5) Application of this subsectionThis subsection shall apply with respect to any action—
(A)
against any taxpayer, but in the case of any individual, only if such individual’s gross income exceeds $200,000 for any taxable year subject to such action, and
(B)
if the proceeds in dispute exceed $2,000,000.
(6) Additional rules
(A) No contract necessary
No contract with the Internal Revenue Service is necessary for any individual to receive an award under this subsection.
(B) Representation
Any individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) may be represented by counsel.
(C) Submission of information
No award may be made under this subsection based on information submitted to the Secretary unless such information is submitted under penalty of perjury.
(c) ProceedsFor purposes of this section, the term “proceeds” includes—
(1)
penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts provided under the internal revenue laws, and
(2) any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate, including—
(A)
criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and
(B)
violations of reporting requirements.
(d) Civil action to protect against retaliation cases
* * *