Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7623 - Expenses of detection of underpayments and fraud, etc.
(a) In generalThe Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary for—
* * *
against any taxpayer, but in the case of any individual, only if such individual’s gross income exceeds $200,000 for any taxable year subject to such action, and
(B)
if the proceeds in dispute exceed $2,000,000.
(6) Additional rules
(A) No contract necessary
No contract with the Internal Revenue Service is necessary for any individual to receive an award under this subsection.
(B) Representation
Any individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) may be represented by counsel.
(C) Submission of information
No award may be made under this subsection based on information submitted to the Secretary unless such information is submitted under penalty of perjury.
(c) ProceedsFor purposes of this section, the term “proceeds” includes—
(1)
penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts provided under the internal revenue laws, and
(2) any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate, including—
(A)
criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and
(B)
violations of reporting requirements.
(d) Civil action to protect against retaliation cases
(1) Anti-retaliation whistleblower protection for employeesNo employer, or any officer, employee, contractor, subcontractor, or agent of such employer, may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment (including through an act in the ordinary course of such employee’s duties) in reprisal for any lawful act done by the employee—
(A)
to provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding underpayment of tax or any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of the internal revenue laws or any provision of Federal law relating to tax fraud, when the information or assistance is provided to the Internal Revenue Service, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, the Comptroller General of the United States, the Department of Justice, the United States Congress, a person with supervisory authority over the employee, or any other person working for the
* * *
“(2) Request for assistance.—
The guidance issued under paragraph (1) shall specify that any assistance requested under paragraph (1)(C) shall be under the direction and control of the Whistleblower Office or the office assigned to investigate the matter under paragraph (1)(A). No individual or legal representative whose assistance is so requested may by reason of such request represent himself or herself as an employee of the Federal Government.”
Report by Secretary
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, § 406(c), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2960, provided that:
“The Secretary of the Treasury shall each year conduct a study and report to Congress on the use of section 7623 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including—
“(1)
an analysis of the use of such section during the preceding year and the results of such use, and
“(2)
any legislative or administrative recommendations regarding the provisions of such section and its application.”
Study of Payments Made for Detection of Underpayments and Fraud
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3804, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 783, provided that the Secretary of the Treasury, not later than 1 year after July 22, 1998, would conduct a study and report to Congress on the use of this section, including an analysis of the present use of this section and any legislative or administrative recommendations regarding the provisions of this section and its application.
Annual Report to Congress on Payments Made Under This Section and Resultant Collections
Pub. L. 104–168, title XII, § 1209(d), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1474, provided that:
“The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall submit an annual report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate on the payments under section 7623 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 during the year and on the amounts collected for which such payments were made.”