Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7623 - Expenses of detection of underpayments and fraud, etc.
(a) In generalThe Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary for—
(1)
detecting underpayments of tax, or
(2)
detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same,
in cases where such expenses are not otherwise provided for by law. Any amount payable under the preceding sentence shall be paid from the proceeds of amounts collected by reason of the information provided, and any amount so collected shall be available for such payments.
(b) Awards to whistleblowers
(1) In general
If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall, subject to paragraph (2), receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action (determined without regard to whether such proceeds are available to the Secretary). The determination of the amount of such award by the Whistleblower Office shall depend upon the extent to which the individual substantially contributed to such action.
(2) Award in case of less substantial contribution
(A) In general
In the event the action described in paragraph (1) is one which the Whistleblower Office determines to be based principally on disclosures of specific allegations (other than information provided by the individual described in paragraph (1)) resulting from a judicial or administrative hearing, from a governmental report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, the Whistleblower Office may award such sums as it considers appropriate, but in no case more than 10 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action (determined without regard to whether such proceeds are available to the Secretary), taking into account the significance of the individual’s information and the role of such individual and any legal representative of such individual in contributing to such action.
(B) Nonapplication of paragraph where individual is original source of information
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the information resulting in the initiation of the action described in paragraph (1) was originally provided by the individual described in paragraph (1).
(3) Reduction in or denial of award
* * *
1996—Pub. L. 104–168 substituted “of underpayments and fraud, etc.” for “and punishment of frauds” in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums, not exceeding in the aggregate the sum appropriated therefor, as he may deem necessary for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws, or conniving at the same, in cases where such expenses are not otherwise provided for by law.”
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary” wherever appearing.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–25, title I, § 1405(c)(2), July 1, 2019, 133 Stat. 1000, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 1, 2019].”
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–123, div. D, title II, § 41108(d), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 158, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to information provided before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 9, 2018] with respect to which a final determination for an award has not been made before such date of enactment.”
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–432 applicable to information provided on or after Dec. 20, 2006, see section 406(d) of Pub. L. 109–432, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–168, title XII, § 1209(c), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1474, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date which is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996].”
Whistleblower Office
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title IV, § 406(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2959, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Not later than the date which is 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2006], the Secretary of the Treasury shall issue guidance for the operation of a whistleblower program to be administered in the Internal Revenue Service by an office to be known as the ‘Whistleblower Office’ which—
“(A)
shall at all times operate at the direction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue and coordinate and consult with other divisions in the Internal Revenue Service as directed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue,
“(B)
shall analyze information received from any individual described in section 7623(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and either investigate the matter itself or assign it to the appropriate Internal Revenue Service office, and
“(C)
in its sole discretion, may ask for additional assistance from such individual or any legal representative of such individual.
“(2) Request for assistance.—
The guidance issued under paragraph (1) shall specify that any assistance requested under paragraph (1)(C) shall be under the direction and control of the Whistleblower Office or the office assigned to investigate the matter under paragraph (1)(A). No individual or legal representative whose assistance is so requested may by reason of such request represent himself or herself as an employee of the Federal Government.”
* * *