26 USC § 7654 - Coordination of United States and certain possession individual income taxes
(b)
Definition and special rule
For purposes of this section—
(c)
Transfers
The transfers of funds between the United States and any specified possession required by this section shall be made not less frequently than annually.
(d)
Federal personnel
In addition to the amount determined under subsection (a), the United States shall pay to each specified possession at such times and in such manner as determined by the Secretary—
(1)
the amount of the taxes deducted and withheld by the United States under chapter 24 with respect to compensation paid to members of the Armed Forces who are stationed in such possession but who have no income tax liability to such possession with respect to such compensation by reason of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 App. U.S.C. 501 et seq.), and
(e)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section and sections
931 and
932, including regulations prohibiting the rebate of taxes covered over which are allocable to United States source income and prescribing the information which the individuals to whom such sections may apply shall furnish to the Secretary.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 909; Pub. L. 92–606, § 1(b),Oct. 31, 1972, 86 Stat. 1495; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§ 307(a)(16),
308(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 590, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, § 102(a),Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, § 1276(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2599; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1012(y),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3530; Pub. L. 108–189, § 2(d),Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2866.)