Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 911; Pub. L. 86–70, § 22(g), (h),June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 86–624, § 18(i), (j),July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 416; Pub. L. 86–778, title I, § 103(t),Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 941; Pub. L. 87–834, §§ 6(c),
* * *
(e) of this title with respect to which no party is a tax-exempt entity, section
7701
(e) shall not apply to (A) such contract or other arrangement if such contract or other arrangement was entered into before Nov. 5, 1983, or (B) any renewal or other extension of such contract or other arrangement pursuant to an option contained in such contract or other arrangement on Nov. 5, 1983, see section 31(g)(1), (13) of
Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
168 of this title.
Amendment by section 43(a)(1) of
Pub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years ending after July 18, 1984, see section 44 of
Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section
1271 of this title.
Amendment by section 53(c) of
Pub. L. 98–369effective July 18, 1984, except as otherwise provided, see section 53(e)(3) of
Pub. L. 98–369, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section
1059 of this title.
Amendment by section 75(c) of
Pub. L. 98–369applicable to distributions, sales, and exchanges made after Mar. 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 75(e) of
Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section
386 of this title.
Section 138(b) of
Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by
Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986,
100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.
“(2) Transitional rule for applying substantial presence test.—
“(A) If an alien individual was not a resident of the United States as of the close of calendar year 1984, the determination of whether such individual meets the substantial presence test of section 7701(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this section) shall be made by only taking into account presence after 1984.
“(B) If an alien individual was a resident of the United States as of the close of calendar year 1984, but was not a resident of the United States as of the close of calendar year 1983, the determination of whether such individual meets such substantial presence test shall be made by only taking into account presence in the United States after 1983.
“(3) Transitional rule for applying lawful residence test.—In the case of any individual who—
“(A) was a lawful permanent resident of the United States (within the meaning of section 7701(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section) throughout calendar year 1984, or
“(B) was present in the United States at any time during 1984 while such individual was a lawful permanent resident of the United States (within the meaning of such section
7701
(b)(5)),
for purposes of section 7701(b)(2)(A) of such Code (as so added), such individual shall be treated as a resident of the United States during 1984.”
Amendment by section 412(b)(11) of
Pub. L. 98–369applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 414(a)(1) of
Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
6654 of this title.
Amendment by section 422(d)(3) of
Pub. L. 98–369applicable with respect to divorce or separation instruments executed after Dec. 31, 1984, or executed before Jan. 1, 1985, but modified on or after Jan. 1, 1985, with express provision for application of amendment to modification, see section 422(e)(1), (2) of
Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
71 of this title.
Amendment by section 474(r)(29)(K) of
Pub. L. 98–369not applicable with respect to obligations issued before Jan. 1, 1984, see section 475(b) of
Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
33 of this title.
Amendment by section 491(d)(53) of
Pub. L. 98–369applicable to obligations issued after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 491(f)(1) of
Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
62 of this title.
Section 526(c)(2) of
Pub. L. 98–369provided that: “The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall take effect on April 1, 1984.”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendments
Amendment by section 104(d)(1) of
Pub. L. 98–67applicable with respect to payments made after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 110(a) of
Pub. L. 98–67, set out as a note under section
31 of this title.
For effective date of amendment by
Pub. L. 97–473, see section 204 of
Pub. L. 97–473, set out as an Effective Date note under section
7871 of this title.
Amendment by
Pub. L. 97–448effective as if included in the provisions of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982,
Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 311(d) of
Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section
31 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by section 201(d)(10) of
Pub. L. 97–248applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 201(e)(1) of
Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section
5 of this title.
Section 336(b) of
Pub. L. 97–248provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982].”
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 97–34applicable to estimated tax for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1980, see section 725(d) of
Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section
871 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 157(k)(2) of
Pub. L. 95–600applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 157(k)(3) of
Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section
6058 of this title.
Amendment by section 701(cc)(2) of
Pub. L. 95–600applicable to documents prepared after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 701(cc)(3) of
Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section
6695 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 1203(j) of
* * *