Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7702B - Treatment of qualified long-term care insurance
(a) In generalFor purposes of this title—
(1)
a qualified long-term care insurance contract shall be treated as an accident and health insurance contract,
* * *
Paragraph (1)(E) shall not apply to any refund on the death of the insured, or on a complete surrender or cancellation of the contract, which cannot exceed the aggregate premiums paid under the contract. Any refund on a complete surrender or cancellation of the contract shall be includible in gross income to the extent that any deduction or exclusion was allowable with respect to the premiums.
(c) Qualified long-term care servicesFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified long-term care services” means necessary diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, curing, treating, mitigating, and rehabilitative services, and maintenance or personal care services, which—
(A)
are required by a chronically ill individual, and
(B)
are provided pursuant to a plan of care prescribed by a licensed health care practitioner.
(2) Chronically ill individual
(A) In generalThe term “chronically ill individual” means any individual who has been certified by a licensed health care practitioner as—
(i)
being unable to perform (without substantial assistance from another individual) at least 2 activities of daily living for a period of at least 90 days due to a loss of functional capacity,
(ii)
having a level of disability similar (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to the level of disability described in clause (i), or
(iii)
requiring substantial supervision to protect such individual from threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment.
Such term shall not include any individual otherwise meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence unless within the preceding 12-month period a licensed health care practitioner has certified that such individual meets such requirements.
(B) Activities of daily livingFor purposes of subparagraph (A), each of the following is an activity of daily living:
(i)
Eating.
(ii)
Toileting.
(iii)
Transferring.
(iv)
Bathing.
(v)
Dressing.
(vi)
Continence.
A contract shall not be treated as a qualified long-term care insurance contract unless the determination of whether an individual is a chronically ill individual described in subparagraph (A)(i) takes into account at least 5 of such activities.
(3) Maintenance or personal care services
The term “maintenance or personal care services” means any care the primary purpose of which is the provision of needed assistance with any of the disabilities as a result of which the individual is a chronically ill individual (including the protection from threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment).
(4) Licensed health care practitioner
The term “licensed health care practitioner” means any physician (as defined in section 1861(r)(1) of the Social Security Act) and any registered professional nurse, licensed social worker, or other individual who meets such requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Aggregate payments in excess of limits
* * *
Any dividend described in section 404(k) which is received by a participant or beneficiary shall, for purposes of this paragraph, be treated as paid under a separate contract to which subparagraph (B)(i) applies.
(f) Treatment of certain State-maintained plans
(1) In generalIf—
(A)
an individual receives coverage for qualified long-term care services under a State long-term care plan, and
(B)
the terms of such plan would satisfy the requirements of subsection (b) were such plan an insurance contract,
such plan shall be treated as a qualified long-term care insurance contract for purposes of this title.
(2) State long-term care planFor purposes of paragraph (1), the term “State long-term care plan” means any plan—
(A)
which is established and maintained by a State or an instrumentality of a State,
(B)
which provides coverage only for qualified long-term care services, and
(C) under which such coverage is provided only to—
(i)
employees and former employees of a State (or any political subdivision or instrumentality of a State),
(ii)
the spouses of such employees, and
(iii)
individuals bearing a relationship to such employees or spouses which is described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 152(d)(2).
(g) Consumer protection provisions
(1) In generalThe requirements of this subsection are met with respect to any contract if the contract meets—
(A)
the requirements of the model regulation and model Act described in paragraph (2),
(B)
the disclosure requirement of paragraph (3), and
(C)
the requirements relating to nonforfeitability under paragraph (4).
(2) Requirements of model regulation and Act
(A) In generalThe requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to any contract if such contract meets—
(i) Model regulationThe following requirements of the model regulation:
(I)
Section 7A (relating to guaranteed renewal or noncancellability), and the requirements of section 6B of the model Act relating to such section 7A.
(II)
Section 7B (relating to prohibitions on limitations and exclusions).
(III)
Section 7C (relating to extension of benefits).
(IV)
Section 7D (relating to continuation or conversion of coverage).
(V)
Section 7E (relating to discontinuance and replacement of policies).
(VI)
Section 8 (relating to unintentional lapse).
(VII)
Section 9 (relating to disclosure), other than section 9F thereof.
(VIII)
Section 10 (relating to prohibitions against post-claims underwriting).
(IX)
Section 11 (relating to minimum standards).
(X)
Section 12 (relating to requirement to offer inflation protection), except that any requirement for a signature on a rejection of inflation protection shall permit the signature to be on an application or on a separate form.
(XI)
Section 23 (relating to prohibition against preexisting conditions and probationary periods in replacement policies or certificates).
(ii) Model ActThe following requirements of the model Act:
(I)
Section 6C (relating to preexisting conditions).
(II)
Section 6D (relating to prior hospitalization).
* * *