Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 7702B - Treatment of qualified long-term care insurance
(a) In generalFor purposes of this title—
(1)
a qualified long-term care insurance contract shall be treated as an accident and health insurance contract,
* * *
(ii)
No provision of law shall be construed or applied so as to prohibit the offering of a qualified long-term care insurance contract on the basis that the contract coordinates its benefits with those provided under such title.
(C) Refunds of premiums
Paragraph (1)(E) shall not apply to any refund on the death of the insured, or on a complete surrender or cancellation of the contract, which cannot exceed the aggregate premiums paid under the contract. Any refund on a complete surrender or cancellation of the contract shall be includible in gross income to the extent that any deduction or exclusion was allowable with respect to the premiums.
(c) Qualified long-term care servicesFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified long-term care services” means necessary diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, curing, treating, mitigating, and rehabilitative services, and maintenance or personal care services, which—
(A)
are required by a chronically ill individual, and
(B)
are provided pursuant to a plan of care prescribed by a licensed health care practitioner.
(2) Chronically ill individual
(A) In generalThe term “chronically ill individual” means any individual who has been certified by a licensed health care practitioner as—
(i)
being unable to perform (without substantial assistance from another individual) at least 2 activities of daily living for a period of at least 90 days due to a loss of functional capacity,
(ii)
having a level of disability similar (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services) to the level of disability described in clause (i), or
(iii)
requiring substantial supervision to protect such individual from threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment.
Such term shall not include any individual otherwise meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence unless within the preceding 12-month period a licensed health care practitioner has certified that such individual meets such requirements.
(B) Activities of daily livingFor purposes of subparagraph (A), each of the following is an activity of daily living:
(i)
Eating.
(ii)
Toileting.
(iii)
Transferring.
(iv)
Bathing.
(v)
Dressing.
(vi)
Continence.
A contract shall not be treated as a qualified long-term care insurance contract unless the determination of whether an individual is a chronically ill individual described in subparagraph (A)(i) takes into account at least 5 of such activities.
(3) Maintenance or personal care services
The term “maintenance or personal care services” means any care the primary purpose of which is the provision of needed assistance with any of the disabilities as a result of which the individual is a chronically ill individual (including the protection from threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment).
(4) Licensed health care practitioner
The term “licensed health care practitioner” means any physician (as defined in section 1861(r)(1) of the Social Security Act) and any registered professional nurse, licensed social worker, or other individual who meets such requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Aggregate payments in excess of limits
(1) In generalIf the aggregate of—
(A)
the periodic payments received for any period under all qualified long-term care insurance contracts which are treated as made for qualified long-term care services for an insured, and
(B)
the periodic payments received for such period which are treated under section 101(g) as paid by reason of the death of such insured,
exceeds the per diem limitation for such period, such excess shall be includible in gross income without regard to section 72. A payment shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (B) if the insured is a terminally ill individual (as defined in section 101(g)) at the time the payment is received.
(2) Per diem limitationFor purposes of paragraph (1), the per diem limitation for any period is an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(A) the greater of—
(i)
the dollar amount in effect for such period under paragraph (4), or
(ii)
the costs incurred for qualified long-term care services provided for the insured for such period, over
(B)
the aggregate payments received as reimbursements (through insurance or otherwise) for qualified long-term care services provided for the insured during such period.
(3) Aggregation rulesFor purposes of this subsection—
(A)
all persons receiving periodic payments described in paragraph (1) with respect to the same insured shall be treated as 1 person, and
(B)
* * *