26 USC § 7871 - Indian tribal governments treated as States for certain purposes
(a)
General rule
An Indian tribal government shall be treated as a State—
(1)
for purposes of determining whether and in what amount any contribution or transfer to or for the use of such government (or a political subdivision thereof) is deductible under—
* * *
103 shall not apply to any of the following issued by an Indian tribal government (or subdivision thereof):
“(C) A mortgage subsidy bond (as defined in paragraph (1) of section
103A
(b) without regard to paragraph (2) thereof).”
1984—Subsec. (a)(6)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(41), substituted “section
24
(c)(4)” for “section
41
(c)(4)”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B) to (F). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1065(b), as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 1878(i), added subpars. (B), (D), and (F), and redesignated former subpars. (B) and (C) as (C) and (E), respectively.
1983—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 98–21redesignated subpars. (B) to (D) as (A) to (C), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (A), which referred to section
37
(e)(9)(A) (relating to certain public retirement systems).
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1402(c),Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 352, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009].”
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–66applicable to amounts paid or incurred after Dec. 31, 1993, see section 13222(e) ofPub. L. 103–66set out as a note under section
162 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 10632(c) ofPub. L. 100–203provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to obligations issued after October 13, 1987.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 112(b)(4) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Amendment by section 123(b)(3) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, but only in the case of scholarships and fellowships granted after Aug. 16, 1986, see section 151(d) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1301(j)(6), (7) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to bonds issued after Aug. 15, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see sections 1311 to 1318 ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date; Transitional Rules note under section
141 of this title.
Amendment by section 1878(i) ofPub. L. 99–514effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(r)(41) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
21 of this title.
* * *