26 USC § 7871 - Indian tribal governments treated as States for certain purposes
(a)
General rule
An Indian tribal government shall be treated as a State—
(1)
for purposes of determining whether and in what amount any contribution or transfer to or for the use of such government (or a political subdivision thereof) is deductible under—
(2)
subject to subsection (b), for purposes of any exemption from, credit or refund of, or payment with respect to, an excise tax imposed by—
(5)
for purposes of section
511
(a)(2)(B) (relating to the taxation of colleges and universities which are agencies or instrumentalities of governments or their political subdivisions);
(6)
for purposes of—
(B)
section
403
(b)(1)(A)(ii) (relating to the taxation of contributions of certain employers for employee annuities), and
(b)
Additional requirements for excise tax exemptions
Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any transaction only if, in addition to any other requirement of this title applicable to similar transactions involving a State or political subdivision thereof, the transaction involves the exercise of an essential governmental function of the Indian tribal government.
(c)
Additional requirements for tax-exempt bonds
(1)
In general
Subsection (a) ofsection
103 shall apply to any obligation (not described in paragraph (2)) issued by an Indian tribal government (or subdivision thereof) only if such obligation is part of an issue substantially all of the proceeds of which are to be used in the exercise of any essential governmental function.
(3)
Exception for certain private activity bonds
(A)
In general
In the case of an obligation to which this paragraph applies—
(B)
Obligations to which paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to any obligation issued as part of an issue if—
(i)
* * *
Subclause (I) shall not apply if the requirements of this subparagraph would be met if the aggregate face amount of all tax-exempt private activity bonds issued to provide financing for the establishment and outstanding at the close of the 90th day after the close of the calender
[1]
year were substituted in clause (i) for such bonds outstanding at the close of such calendar year.
(E)
Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i)
Qualified Indian lands
The term “qualified Indian lands” means land which is held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe.
(d)
Treatment of subdivisions of Indian tribal governments as political subdivisions
For the purposes specified in subsection (a), a subdivision of an Indian tribal government shall be treated as a political subdivision of a State if (and only if) the Secretary determines (after consultation with the Secretary of the Interior) that such subdivision has been delegated the right to exercise one or more of the substantial governmental functions of the Indian tribal government.
(e)
Essential governmental function
For purposes of this section, the term “essential governmental function” shall not include any function which is not customarily performed by State and local governments with general taxing powers.
(f)
Tribal economic development bonds
(1)
Allocation of limitation
(2)
Bonds treated as exempt from tax
In the case of a tribal economic development bond—
(A)
notwithstanding subsection (c), such bond shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as if such bond were issued by a State,
(B)
* * *