26 USC § 805 - General deductions
(a)
General rule
For purposes of this part, there shall be allowed the following deductions:
(1)
Death benefits, etc.
All claims and benefits accrued, and all losses incurred (whether or not ascertained), during the taxable year on insurance and annuity contracts.
(4)
Dividends received by company
(B)
Application of section
246(b)
In applying section
246
(b) (relating to limitation on aggregate amount of deductions for dividends received) for purposes of subparagraph (A), the limit on the aggregate amount of the deductions allowed by sections
243
(a)(1),
244
(a), and
245 shall be the percentage determined under section 246(b)(3) of the life insurance company taxable income (and such limitation shall be applied as provided in section
246
(b)(3)), computed without regard to—
but such limit shall not apply for any taxable year for which there is a loss from operations.
(C)
100 percent dividend
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i)
In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term “100 percent dividend” means any dividend if the percentage used for purposes of determining the deduction allowable under section
243,
244, or
245
(b) is 100 percent.
(ii)
Treatment of dividends from noninsurance companies
The term “100 percent dividend” does not include any distribution by a corporation which is not an insurance company to the extent such distribution is out of tax-exempt interest, or out of the increase for the taxable year in policy cash values (within the meaning of subparagraph (F)) of life insurance policies and annuity and endowment contracts to which section
264
(f) applies, or out of dividends which are not 100 percent dividends (determined with the application of this clause as if it applies to distributions by all corporations including insurance companies).
(D)
Special rules for certain dividends from insurance companies
(i)
In general
In the case of any 100 percent dividend paid to any life insurance company out of the earnings and profits for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1983, of another life insurance company if—
(II)
the receiving company’s share determined under section
812 for its taxable year in which the dividend is received or accrued,
the deduction allowed under section
243,
244, or
245
(b) (as the case may be) shall be reduced as provided in clause (ii).
(iii)
Prorated amounts
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “prorated amounts” means tax-exempt interest, the increase for the taxable year in policy cash values (within the meaning of subparagraph (F)) of life insurance policies and annuity and endowment contracts to which section
264
(f) applies, and dividends other than 100 percent dividends.
(iv)
Portion of dividend attributable to prorated amounts
For purposes of this subparagraph, in determining the portion of any dividend attributable to prorated amounts—
(F)
Increase in policy cash values
For purposes of subparagraphs (C) and (D)—
(i)
In general
The increase in the policy cash value for any taxable year with respect to policy or contract is the amount of the increase in the adjusted cash value during such taxable year determined without regard to—
(ii)
Adjusted cash value
For purposes of clause (i), the term “adjusted cash value” means the cash surrender value of the policy or contract increased by the sum of—
(II)
asset management fees, surrender charges, mortality and expense charges, and any other fees or charges specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary which are imposed (or which would be imposed were the policy or contract canceled) with respect to such policy or contract for the taxable year.
(6)
Assumption by another person of liabilities under insurance, etc., contracts
The consideration (other than consideration arising out of indemnity reinsurance) in respect of the assumption by another person of liabilities under insurance and annuity contracts.
(7)
Reimbursable dividends
The amount of policyholder dividends which—
(8)
Other deductions
Subject to the modifications provided by subsection (b), all other deductions allowed under this subtitle for purposes of computing taxable income.
Except as provided in paragraph (3), no amount shall be allowed as a deduction under this part in respect of policyholder dividends.
(b)
Modifications
The modifications referred to in subsection (a)(8) are as follows:
(2)
Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
In applying section
170—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, § 211(a),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 722; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 611(a)(5), title VIII, § 805(c)(6), title X, § 1011(b)(4), title XVIII, § 1821(p),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2249, 2362, 2389, 2842; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10221(c)(2),Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–409; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1702(h)(3),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1873; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1084(b)(1),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 954.)