26 USC § 807 - Rules for certain reserves
(a)
Decrease treated as gross income
If for any taxable year—
(2)
(B)
the amount of the policyholders’ share of tax-exempt interest and the amount of the policyholder’s share of the increase for the taxable year in policy cash values (within the meaning of section 805(a)(4)(F)) of life insurance policies and annuity and endowment contracts to which section
* * *
The amounts (discounted at the appropriate rate of interest) necessary to satisfy the obligations under insurance and annuity contracts, but only if such obligations do not involve (at the time with respect to which the computation is made under this paragraph) life, accident, or health contingencies.
(4)
Dividend accumulations, and other amounts, held at interest in connection with insurance and annuity contracts.
(6)
Reasonable special contingency reserves under contracts of group term life insurance or group accident and health insurance which are established and maintained for the provision of insurance on retired lives, for premium stabilization, or for a combination thereof.
For purposes of paragraph (3), the appropriate rate of interest for any obligation is whichever of the following rates is the highest as of the time such obligation first did not involve life, accident, or health contingencies: the applicable Federal interest rate under subsection (d)(2)(B)(i), the prevailing State assumed interest rate under subsection (d)(2)(B)(ii), or the rate of interest assumed by the company in determining the guaranteed benefit. In no case shall the amount determined under paragraph (3) for any contract be less than the net surrender value of such contract. For purposes of paragraph (2) and section
805
(a)(1), the amount of the unpaid losses (other than losses on life insurance contracts) shall be the amount of the discounted unpaid losses as defined in section
846.
(d)
Method of computing reserves for purposes of determining income
(1)
In general
For purposes of this part (other than section
816), the amount of the life insurance reserves for any contract shall be the greater of—
In no event shall the reserve determined under the preceding sentence for any contract as of any time exceed the amount which would be taken into account with respect to such contract as of such time in determining statutory reserves (as defined in paragraph (6)).
(2)
Amount of reserve
The amount of the reserve determined under this paragraph with respect to any contract shall be determined by using—
(3)
Tax reserve method
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “tax reserve method” means—
(iii)
Noncancellable accident and health insurance contracts
In the case of any noncancellable accident and health insurance contract (other than a qualified long-term care insurance contract, as defined in section
7702B
(b)), a 2-year full preliminary term method.
(iv)
Other contracts
In the case of any contract not described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii)—
(I)
the reserve method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which covers such contract (as of the date of issuance), or
(II)
* * *
In the case of any taxable year beginning on or after September 30, 1990, and before September 30, 1996, there shall be included in the gross income of any life insurance company an amount equal to 31/3 percent of such company’s closing balance of the items referred to in subparagraph (C) for its most recent taxable year beginning before September 30, 1990.
(ii)
Termination as life insurance company
Except as provided in section
381
(c)(22), if, for any taxable year beginning on or before September 30, 1996, the taxpayer ceases to be a life insurance company, the aggregate inclusions which would have been made under clause (i) for such taxable year and subsequent taxable years but for such cessation shall be taken into account for the taxable year preceding such cessation year.
(f)
Adjustment for change in computing reserves
(1)
10-year spread
(A)
In general
For purposes of this part, if the basis for determining any item referred to in subsection (c) as of the close of any taxable year differs from the basis for such determination as of the close of the preceding taxable year, then so much of the difference between—
as is attributable to contracts issued before the taxable year shall be taken into account under the method provided in subparagraph (B).
(B)
Method
The method provided in this subparagraph is as follows:
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, § 211(a),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 726; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title X, § 1023(b), title XVIII, § 1821(a), (s),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2399, 2837, 2843; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10241(a)–(b)(2)(A), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–419, 1330–420; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11302(a),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–449; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(61),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1890; Pub. L. 104–191, title III, § 321(b),Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2058; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1084(b)(2),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 954; Pub. L. 108–218, title II, § 205(b)(1), (2),Apr. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 610.)