Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 832 - Insurance company taxable income
(a) Definition of taxable income
In the case of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831, the term “taxable income” means the gross income as defined in subsection (b)(1) less the deductions allowed by subsection (c).
* * *
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the date on which the stock or obligation was acquired by the transferor company shall be determined with regard to any prior application of the preceding sentence. For purposes of this paragraph, if the acquiring corporation or transferor corporation was a party to a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(F) of the 1986 Code, any reference to such corporation shall include a reference to any predecessor thereof involved in such reorganization.”
Study of Treatment of Property and Casualty Insurance Companies
Pub. L. 99–514, title X, § 1025, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2409, directed Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to conduct a study of the treatment of policyholder dividends by mutual property and casualty insurance companies, the treatment of property and casualty insurance companies under the minimum tax, and the operation and effect of, and revenue raised by, the amendments made by this subtitle, and not later than Jan. 1, 1989 (due date extended to Jan. 1, 1992, by Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11831(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–559), such Secretary to submit to Committee on Ways and Means of House of Representatives, Committee on Finance of Senate, and Joint Committee on Taxation, the results of such study, together with such recommendations as he determined to be appropriate.
Physicians’ and Surgeons’ Mutual Protection and Interindemnity Arrangements or Associations
Pub. L. 99–514, title X, § 1031, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2409, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1010(g), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3455, provided that:
“(a) Certain Physicians’ and Surgeons’ Mutual Protection and Interindemnity Arrangements or Associations.—
“(1) Treatment of arrangements or associations.—
“(A) Capital contributions.—There shall not be included in the gross income of any eligible physicians’ and surgeons’ mutual protection and interindemnity arrangement or association any initial payment (whether made in a lump sum or a series of substantially equal payments over a period of not more than 6 years) made during any taxable year to such arrangement or association by a member joining such arrangement or association which—
“(i)
does not release such member from obligations to pay current or future dues, assessments, or premiums; and
“(ii)
is a condition precedent to receiving benefits of membership.
  Such initial payment shall be included in the gross income of such arrangement or association for such taxable year if it is reasonable to expect that such payment will be deductible pursuant to paragraph (2) by any member of such arrangement or association.
“(B) Return of contributions.—
“(i) In general.—
The repayment to any member of any amount of any payment excluded under subparagraph (A) shall not be treated as policyholder dividend, and is not deductible by the arrangement or association.
“(ii) Source of returns.—
Except in the case of the termination of a member’s interest in the arrangement or association, any amount distributed to any member shall be treated as paid out of surplus in excess of amounts excluded under subparagraph (A).
“(2) Deduction for members of eligible arrangements or associations.—
“(A) Payment as trade or business expenses.—
To the extent not otherwise allowable under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, any member of any eligible arrangement or association may treat any initial payment referred to in paragraph (1) made during a taxable year to such arrangement or association as an ordinary and necessary expense incurred in connection with a trade or business for purposes of the deduction allowable under section 162, to the extent such payment does not exceed the amount which would be payable to an independent insurance company for similar annual insurance coverage (as determined by the Secretary), and further reduced by any annual dues, assessments, or premiums paid during such taxable year. Such deduction shall not be allowable as to any initial payment referred to in paragraph (1) made to an eligible arrangement or association by any person who is a member of any other eligible arrangement or association on or after the effective date of the Tax Reform Act of 1986. Any excess amount not allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which such payment was made pursuant to the limitation contained in the 1st sentence of this subparagraph shall, subject to such limitation, be allowable as a deduction in any of the 5 succeeding taxable years, in order of time, to the extent not previously allowed as a deduction under this sentence.
“(B) Refunds of initial payments.—
Any amount attributable to any initial payment referred to in paragraph (1) to such arrangement or association described in paragraph (1) which is later refunded for any reason shall be included in the gross income of the recipient in the taxable year received, to the extent a deduction for such payment was allowed. Any amount refunded in excess of such payment shall be included in gross income except to the extent otherwise excluded from income by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
“(3) Eligible arrangements or associations.—The terms ‘eligible physicans’ [sic] and surgeons’ mutual protection and interindemnity arrangement or association’ and ‘eligible arrangement or association’ mean and are limited to any mutual protection and interindemnity arrangement or association that provides only medical malpractice liability protection for its members or medical malpractice liability protection in conjunction with protection against other liability claims incurred in the course of, or related to, the professional practice of a physician or surgeon and which—
“(A)
* * *