26 USC § 833 - Treatment of Blue Cross and Blue Shield organizations, etc.
(a)
General rule
In the case of any organization to which this section applies—
(1)
Treated as stock company
Such organization shall be taxable under this part in the same manner as if it were a stock insurance company.
(b)
Amount of deduction
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the deduction determined under this subsection for any taxable year is the excess (if any) of—
(2)
Limitation
The deduction determined under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall not exceed taxable income for such taxable year (determined without regard to such deduction).
(3)
Adjusted surplus
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The adjusted surplus as of the beginning of any taxable year is an amount equal to the adjusted surplus as of the beginning of the preceding taxable year—
(B)
Special rule
The adjusted surplus as of the beginning of the organization’s 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, shall be its surplus as of such time. For purposes of the preceding sentence and subsection (c)(3)(C), the term “surplus” means the excess of the total assets over total liabilities as shown on the annual statement.
(D)
Adjusted net operating loss
The term “adjusted net operating loss” means the net operating loss for any taxable year determined with the adjustments set forth in subparagraph (C).
(E)
Net exempt income
The term “net exempt income” means—
(i)
any tax-exempt interest received or accrued during the taxable year, reduced by any amount (not otherwise deductible) which would have been allowable as a deduction for the taxable year if such interest were not tax-exempt, and
(c)
Organizations to which section applies
(2)
Existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization
The term “existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization” means any Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization if—
(B)
such organization is determined to be exempt from tax for its last taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, and
(C)
no material change has occurred in the operations of such organization or in its structure after August 16, 1986, and before the close of the taxable year.
To the extent permitted by the Secretary, any successor to an organization meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence, and any organization resulting from the merger or consolidation of organizations each of which met such requirements, shall be treated as an existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization.
(3)
Other organizations
(A)
In general
An organization meets the requirements of this paragraph for any taxable year if—
(i)
substantially all the activities of such organization involve the providing of health insurance,
(ii)
at least 10 percent of the health insurance provided by such organization is provided to individuals and small groups (not taking into account any medicare supplemental coverage),
(iii)
such organization provides continuous full-year open enrollment (including conversions) for individuals and small groups,
(4)
Treatment as existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization
(A)
In general
Paragraph (2) shall be applied to an organization described in subparagraph (B) as if it were a Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization.
(5)
Nonapplication of section in case of low medical loss ratio
Notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs, this section shall not apply to any organization unless such organization’s percentage of total premium revenue expended on reimbursement for clinical services provided to enrollees under its policies during such taxable year (as reported under section 2718 of the Public Health Service Act) is not less than 85 percent.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title X, § 1012(b)(1),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2391; amended Pub. L. 104–191, title III, § 351(a),Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2071; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, § 1604(d)(2)(A),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1098; Pub. L. 111–148, title IX, § 9016(a),Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 872.)