26 USC § 833 - Treatment of Blue Cross and Blue Shield organizations, etc.
(a)
General rule
In the case of any organization to which this section applies—
(1)
Treated as stock company
Such organization shall be taxable under this part in the same manner as if it were a stock insurance company.
* * *
An organization meets the requirements of this paragraph for any taxable year if—
(i)
substantially all the activities of such organization involve the providing of health insurance,
(ii)
at least 10 percent of the health insurance provided by such organization is provided to individuals and small groups (not taking into account any medicare supplemental coverage),
(iii)
such organization provides continuous full-year open enrollment (including conversions) for individuals and small groups,
(4)
Treatment as existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization
(A)
In general
Paragraph (2) shall be applied to an organization described in subparagraph (B) as if it were a Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization.
(5)
Nonapplication of section in case of low medical loss ratio
Notwithstanding the preceding paragraphs, this section shall not apply to any organization unless such organization’s percentage of total premium revenue expended on reimbursement for clinical services provided to enrollees under its policies during such taxable year (as reported under section 2718 of the Public Health Service Act) is not less than 85 percent.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title X, § 1012(b)(1),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2391; amended Pub. L. 104–191, title III, § 351(a),Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2071; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, § 1604(d)(2)(A),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1098; Pub. L. 111–148, title IX, § 9016(a),Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 872.)
References in Text
Section 2718 of the Public Health Service Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(5), is classified to section
300gg–18 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 111–148added par. (5).
1997—Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1604(d)(2)(A)(i), inserted “and liabilities incurred during the taxable year under cost-plus contracts” before the comma.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1604(d)(2)(A)(ii), inserted “or in connection with the administration of cost-plus contracts” before the last comma.
1996—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 104–191added par. (4).
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–148, title IX, § 9016(b),Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 872, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009.”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Section 1604(d)(2)(B) ofPub. L. 105–34provided that: “The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1012 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514].”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 351(b) ofPub. L. 104–191provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1996.”
Effective Date
* * *
“(C) Reserve weakening after august 16, 1986.—Any reserve weakening after August 16, 1986, by an existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization shall be treated as occurring in such organization’s 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.
“(4) Other special rules.—
“(A) The amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to that portion of the business of Mutual of America which is attributable to pension business.
“(B) The amendments made by this section shall not apply to that portion of the business of the Teachers Insurance Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund which is attributable to pension business.
“(C) The amendments made by this section shall not apply to—
“(i) the retirement fund of the YMCA,
“(ii) the Missouri Hospital Plan,
“(iii) administrative services performed by municipal leagues, and
“(iv) dental benefit coverage provided by a Delta Dental Plans Association organization through contracts with independent professional service providers so long as the provision of such coverage is the principal activity of such organization.
“(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘pension business’ means the administration of any plan described in section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] which includes a trust exempt from tax under section
501
(a), any plan under which amounts are contributed by an individual’s employer for an annuity contract described in section 403(b) of such Code, any individual retirement plan described in section 408 of such Code, and any eligible deferred compensation plan to which section 457(a) of such Code applies.”
[The due date for the report referred to in section 1012(c)(2) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out above, extended to July 1, 1992, by Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11831(b),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–559.]
Termination of Certain Exceptions From Rules Relating to Exempt Organizations Which Provide Commercial-Type Insurance
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, § 4003(g),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–910, provided that: “Rules similar to the rules of section
1.1502–75(d)(5) of the Treasury Regulations shall apply with respect to any organization described in section 1042(b) of the 1997 Act [section 1042(b) ofPub. L. 105–34, set out below].”
Section 1042 ofPub. L. 105–34provided that:
“(a) In General.—Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1012(c)(4) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note above] shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1997.
“(b) Special Rules.—In the case of an organization to which section 501(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies solely by reason of the amendment made by subsection (a)—
“(1) no adjustment shall be made under section
* * *