26 USC § 833 - Treatment of Blue Cross and Blue Shield organizations, etc.
(a)
General rule
In the case of any organization to which this section applies—
(1)
Treated as stock company
Such organization shall be taxable under this part in the same manner as if it were a stock insurance company.
* * *
(a), any plan under which amounts are contributed by an individual’s employer for an annuity contract described in section 403(b) of such Code, any individual retirement plan described in section 408 of such Code, and any eligible deferred compensation plan to which section 457(a) of such Code applies.”
[The due date for the report referred to in section 1012(c)(2) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out above, extended to July 1, 1992, by Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11831(b),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–559.]
Termination of Certain Exceptions From Rules Relating to Exempt Organizations Which Provide Commercial-Type Insurance
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, § 4003(g),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–910, provided that: “Rules similar to the rules of section
1.1502–75(d)(5) of the Treasury Regulations shall apply with respect to any organization described in section 1042(b) of the 1997 Act [section 1042(b) ofPub. L. 105–34, set out below].”
Section 1042 ofPub. L. 105–34provided that:
“(a) In General.—Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1012(c)(4) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note above] shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1997.
“(b) Special Rules.—In the case of an organization to which section 501(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 applies solely by reason of the amendment made by subsection (a)—
“(1) no adjustment shall be made under section
481 (or any other provision) of such Code on account of a change in its method of accounting for its first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1997, and
“(2) for purposes of determining gain or loss, the adjusted basis of any asset held on the 1st day of such taxable year shall be treated as equal to its fair market value as of such day.
“(c) Reserve Weakening After June 8, 1997.—Any reserve weakening after June 8, 1997, by an organization described in subsection (b) shall be treated as occurring in such organization’s 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1997.
“(d) Regulations.—The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe rules for providing proper adjustments for organizations described in subsection (b) with respect to short taxable years which begin during 1998 by reason of section 843 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”
Rules Providing Adjustments for Certain Taxpayers Affected by Section 1012 of Pub. L. 99–514
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1010(b)(3),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3451, provided that: “The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe rules providing proper adjustments for taxpayers which become subject to subchapter L of chapter 1 of the 1986 Code by reason of the amendments made by section 1012 of the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99–514, enacting this section and amending section
501 of this title] with respect to short taxable years which begin during 1987 by reason of section 843 of such Code.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.