26 USC § 857 - Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries
(a)
Requirements applicable to real estate investment trusts
The provisions of this part (other than subsection (d) of this section and subsection (g) ofsection
* * *
The Secretary may waive the tax otherwise imposed by subparagraph (A) if the trust establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that rents charged to tenants were established on an arms’ length basis even though a taxable REIT subsidiary of the trust provided services to such tenants.
(C)
Redetermined deductions
The term “redetermined deductions” means deductions (other than redetermined rents) of a taxable REIT subsidiary of a real estate investment trust to the extent the amount of such deductions would (but for subparagraph (E)) be decreased on distribution, apportionment, or allocation under section
482 to clearly reflect income as between such subsidiary and such trust.
(D)
Excess interest
The term “excess interest” means any deductions for interest payments by a taxable REIT subsidiary of a real estate investment trust to such trust to the extent that the interest payments are in excess of a rate that is commercially reasonable.
(E)
Coordination with section
482
The imposition of tax under subparagraph (A) shall be in lieu of any distribution, apportionment, or allocation under section
482.
(F)
Regulatory authority
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph. Until the Secretary prescribes such regulations, real estate investment trusts and their taxable REIT subsidiaries may base their allocations on any reasonable method.
(8)
Loss on sale or exchange of stock held 6 months or less
(A)
In general
If—
(i)
subparagraph (B) or (D) of paragraph (3) provides that any amount with respect to any share or beneficial interest is to be treated as a long-term capital gain, and
then any loss on the sale or exchange of such share or interest shall, to the extent of the amount described in clause (i), be treated as a long-term capital loss.
(B)
Determination of holding periods
For purposes of this paragraph, in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held any share of stock or beneficial interest—
(C)
Exception for losses incurred under periodic liquidation plans
To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loss incurred on the sale or exchange of shares of stock of, or beneficial interest in, a real estate investment trust pursuant to a plan which provides for the periodic liquidation of such shares or interests.
(9)
Time certain dividends taken into account
For purposes of this title, any dividend declared by a real estate investment trust in October, November, or December of any calendar year and payable to shareholders of record on a specified date in such a month shall be deemed—
(B)
to have been paid by such trust on December 31 of such calendar year (or, if earlier, as provided in section
858).
The preceding sentence shall apply only if such dividend is actually paid by the company during January of the following calendar year.
(c)
Restrictions applicable to dividends received from real estate investment trusts
(1)
Section
243
For purposes of section
243 (relating to deductions for dividends received by corporations), a dividend received from a real estate investment trust which meets the requirements of this part shall not be considered a dividend.
(2)
Section (1)(h)(11)
(A)
In general
In any case in which—
(i)
a dividend is received from a real estate investment trust (other than a capital gain dividend), and
(ii)
such trust meets the requirements of section
856
(a) for the taxable year during which it paid such dividend,
then, in computing qualified dividend income, there shall be taken into account only that portion of such dividend designated by the real estate investment trust.
(B)
Limitation
The aggregate amount which may be designated as qualified dividend income under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the sum of—
(C)
Notice to shareholders
The amount of any distribution by a real estate investment trust which may be taken into account as qualified dividend income shall not exceed the amount so designated by the trust in a written notice to its shareholders mailed not later than 60 days after the close of its taxable year.
(D)
Qualified dividend income
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified dividend income” has the meaning given such term by section
1
(h)(11)(B).
(d)
Earnings and profits
(1)
In general
The earnings and profits of a real estate investment trust for any taxable year (but not its accumulated earnings) shall not be reduced by any amount which is not allowable in computing its taxable income for such taxable year. For purposes of this subsection, the term “real estate investment trust” includes a domestic corporation, trust, or association which is a real estate investment trust determined without regard to the requirements of subsection (a).
(2)
Coordination with tax on undistributed income
A real estate investment trust shall be treated as having sufficient earnings and profits to treat as a dividend any distribution (other than in a redemption to which section
302
* * *