26 USC § 860F - Other rules
(a)
100 percent tax on prohibited transactions
(1)
Tax imposed
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year of a REMIC a tax equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from prohibited transactions.
(2)
Prohibited transaction
For purposes of this part, the term “prohibited transaction” means—
(A)
Disposition of qualified mortgage
The disposition of any qualified mortgage transferred to the REMIC other than a disposition pursuant to—
(B)
Income from nonpermitted assets
The receipt of any income attributable to any asset which is neither a qualified mortgage nor a permitted investment.
(3)
Determination of net income
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “net income derived from prohibited transactions” means the excess of the gross income from prohibited transactions over the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with such transactions; except that there shall not be taken into account any item attributable to any prohibited transaction for which there was a loss.
(4)
Qualified liquidation
For purposes of this part—
(b)
Treatment of transfers to the REMIC
(1)
Treatment of transferor
(A)
Nonrecognition gain or loss
No gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor on the transfer of any property to a REMIC in exchange for regular or residual interests in such REMIC.
(B)
Adjusted bases of interests
The adjusted bases of the regular and residual interests received in a transfer described in subparagraph (A) shall be equal to the aggregate adjusted bases of the property transferred in such transfer. Such amount shall be allocated among such interests in proportion to their respective fair market values.
(C)
Treatment of nonrecognized gain
If the issue price of any regular or residual interest exceeds its adjusted basis as determined under subparagraph (B), for periods during which such interest is held by the transferor (or by any other person whose basis is determined in whole or in part by reference to the basis of such interest in the hand of the transferor)—
(D)
Treatment of nonrecognized loss
If the adjusted basis of any regular or residual interest received in a transfer described in subparagraph (A) exceeds its issue price, for periods during which such interest is held by the transferor (or by any other person whose basis is determined in whole or in part by reference to the basis of such interest in the hand of the transferor)—
(i)
in the case of a regular interest, such excess shall be allowable as a deduction under rules similar to the rules of section
171, and
(c)
Distributions of property
If a REMIC makes a distribution of property with respect to any regular or residual interest—
(d)
Coordination with wash sale rules
For purposes of section
1091—
(2)
in applying such section to any loss claimed to have been sustained on the sale or other disposition of a residual interest in a REMIC—
(e)
Treatment under subtitle F
For purposes of subtitle F, a REMIC shall be treated as a partnership (and holders of residual interests in such REMIC shall be treated as partners). Any return required by reason of the preceding sentence shall include the amount of the daily accruals determined under section
860E
(c). Such return shall be filed by the REMIC. The determination of who may sign such return shall be made without regard to the first sentence of this subsection.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, § 671(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2313; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1006(t)(3), (4), (14), (18)(A), (22)(B)–(E), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3419, 3420, 3423, 3426; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(74),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1891.)