26 USC § 86 - Social security and tier 1 railroad retirement benefits
(a)
In general
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), gross income for the taxable year of any taxpayer described in subsection (b) (notwithstanding section 207 of the Social Security Act) includes social security benefits in an amount equal to the lesser of—
* * *
Section 309(e)(2) ofPub. L. 103–296provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to benefits received after December 31, 1995, in taxable years ending after such date.”
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13215(d) ofPub. L. 103–66provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1001(e) ofPub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Section 6009(d) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting section
135 of this title, amending this section and sections
219 and
469 of this title, and renumbering former section
135 assection
136 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Amendment by section 131(b)(2) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Amendment by section 1301(j)(8) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to bonds issued after Aug. 15, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see sections 1311–1318 ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date; Transitional Rules note under section
141 of this title.
Amendment by section 1847(b)(2) ofPub. L. 99–514effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
48 of this title.
Amendment by section 12111(b) ofPub. L. 99–272applicable with respect to benefit checks issued for months ending after Apr. 7, 1986, see section 12111(c) ofPub. L. 99–272, set out as a note under section
909 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Section 13204(b) ofPub. L. 99–272provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to any monthly benefit for which the generally applicable payment date is after December 31, 1985.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(r)(2) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
21 of this title.
Amendment by section 2661 ofPub. L. 98–369effective as though included in the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1983, Pub. L. 98–21, see section 2664(a) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
401 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
* * *