26 USC § 871 - Tax on nonresident alien individuals
(a)
Income not connected with United States business—30 percent tax
(1)
Income other than capital gains
Except as provided in subsection (h), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as—
(A)
interest (other than original issue discount as defined in section
1273), dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income,
(B)
gains described in section
631
(b) or (c), and gains on transfers described in section
1235 made on or before October 4, 1966,
(C)
in the case of—
(i)
a sale or exchange of an original issue discount obligation, the amount of the original issue discount accruing while such obligation was held by the nonresident alien individual (to the extent such discount was not theretofore taken into account under clause (ii)), and
(ii)
a payment on an original issue discount obligation, an amount equal to the original issue discount accruing while such obligation was held by the nonresident alien individual (except that such original issue discount shall be taken into account under this clause only to the extent such discount was not theretofore taken into account under this clause and only to the extent that the tax thereon does not exceed the payment less the tax imposed by subparagraph (A) thereon), and
(D)
gains from the sale or exchange after October 4, 1966, of patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like property, or of any interest in any such property, to the extent such gains are from payments which are contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the property or interest sold or exchanged,
but only to the extent the amount so received is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(2)
Capital gains of aliens present in the United States 183 days or more
* * *
(b) which is received by such individual shall, to the extent derived from sources within the United States, be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(d)
Election to treat real property income as income connected with United States business
(1)
In general
A nonresident alien individual who during the taxable year derives any income—
(A)
from real property held for the production of income and located in the United States, or from any interest in such real property, including
(B)
which, but for this subsection, would not be treated as income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States,
may elect for such taxable year to treat all such income as income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States. In such case, such income shall be taxable as provided in subsection (b)(1) whether or not such individual is engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year. An election under this paragraph for any taxable year shall remain in effect for all subsequent taxable years, except that it may be revoked with the consent of the Secretary with respect to any taxable year.
(2)
Election after revocation
If an election has been made under paragraph (1) and such election has been revoked, a new election may not be made under such paragraph for any taxable year before the 5th taxable year which begins after the first taxable year for which such revocation is effective, unless the Secretary consents to such new election.
(f)
Certain annuities received under qualified plans
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section, gross income does not include any amount received as an annuity under a qualified annuity plan described in section
403
(a)(1), or from a qualified trust described in section
* * *
“(3) Special rule for certain united states affiliate obligations.—
“(A) In general.—For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], payments of interest on a United States affiliate obligation to an applicable CFC in existence on or before June 22, 1984, shall be treated as payments to a resident of the country in which the applicable CFC is incorporated.
“(B) Exception.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any applicable CFC which did not meet requirements which are based on the principles set forth in Revenue Rulings 69–501, 69–377, 70–645, and 73–110 as such principles are applied in Revenue Ruling 86–6, except that the maximum debt-to-equity ratio described in such Revenue Rulings shall be increased from 5-to-1 to 25-to-1.
“(C) Definitions.—
“(i) The term ‘applicable CFC’ has the meaning given such term by section 121(b)(2)(D) of this Act [set out as a note under section
904 of this title], except that such section shall be applied by substituting ‘the date of interest payment’ for ‘March 31, 1984,’ in clause (i) thereof.
“(ii) The term ‘United States affiliate obligation’ means an obligation described in section 121(b)(2)(F) of this Act [set out as a note under section
904 of this title] which was issued before June 22, 1984.”
[Section 6128(b) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 127(g) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out above] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988].”]
Section 128(d) ofPub. L. 98–369provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
163 and
881 of this title] shall apply to payments made on or after the 60th day after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984] with respect to obligations issued after March 31, 1972.
* * *