26 USC § 871 - Tax on nonresident alien individuals
(a)
Income not connected with United States business—30 percent tax
(1)
Income other than capital gains
Except as provided in subsection (h), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as—
* * *
The term “short party” means, with respect to any underlying security of any notional principal contract, any party to the contract which is not a long party with respect to such underlying security.
(C)
Underlying security
The term “underlying security” means, with respect to any notional principal contract, the security with respect to which the dividend referred to in paragraph (2)(B) is paid. For purposes of this paragraph, any index or fixed basket of securities shall be treated as a single security.
(5)
Payments determined on gross basis
For purposes of this subsection, the term “payment” includes any gross amount which is used in computing any net amount which is transferred to or from the taxpayer.
(6)
Prevention of over-withholding
In the case of any chain of dividend equivalents one or more of which is subject to tax under subsection (a) orsection
881, the Secretary may reduce such tax, but only to the extent that the taxpayer can establish that such tax has been paid with respect to another dividend equivalent in such chain, or is not otherwise due, or as the Secretary determines is appropriate to address the role of financial intermediaries in such chain. For purposes of this paragraph, a dividend shall be treated as a dividend equivalent.
(n)
Cross references
(1)
For tax treatment of certain amounts distributed by the United States to nonresident alien individuals, see section
402
(e)(2).
(2)
For taxation of nonresident alien individuals who are expatriate United States citizens, see section
877.
(4)
For adjustment of tax in case of nationals or residents of certain foreign countries, see section
896.
(6)
For election to treat married nonresident alien individual as resident of United States in certain cases, see subsections (g) and (h) ofsection
6013.
(7)
For special tax treatment of gain or loss from the disposition by a nonresident alien individual of a United States real property interest, see section
897.
[1] See References in Text note below.
prev | next
For purposes of this subsection, the term “portfolio interest” means any interest (including original issue discount) which would be subject to tax under subsection (a) but for this subsection and which is described in any of the following subparagraphs:
(3)
Portfolio interest not to include interest received by 10-percent shareholders
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “portfolio interest” shall not include any interest described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) which is received by a 10-percent shareholder.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 278; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§ 40(a),
41
* * *