Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 9801 - Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions
prev | next
(a) Limitation on preexisting condition exclusion period; crediting for periods of previous coverageSubject to subsection (d), a group health plan may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if—
* * *
such exclusion extends for a period of not more than 12 months (or 18 months in the case of a late enrollee) after the enrollment date; and
(3)
the period of any such preexisting condition exclusion is reduced by the length of the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage (if any) applicable to the participant or beneficiary as of the enrollment date.
(b) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Preexisting condition exclusion
(A) In general
The term “preexisting condition exclusion” means, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received before such date.
(B) Treatment of genetic information
For purposes of this section, genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subsection (a)(1) in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information.
(2) Enrollment date
The term “enrollment date” means, with respect to an individual covered under a group health plan, the date of enrollment of the individual in the plan or, if earlier, the first day of the waiting period for such enrollment.
(3) Late enrolleeThe term “late enrollee” means, with respect to coverage under a group health plan, a participant or beneficiary who enrolls under the plan other than during—
(A)
the first period in which the individual is eligible to enroll under the plan, or
(B)
a special enrollment period under subsection (f).
(4) Waiting period
The term “waiting period” means, with respect to a group health plan and an individual who is a potential participant or beneficiary in the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible to be covered for benefits under the terms of the plan.
(c) Rules relating to crediting previous coverage
(1) Creditable coverage definedFor purposes of this part, the term “creditable coverage” means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
(C)
Part A or part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act.
(D)
Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928.
(E)
Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
(F)
A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization.
(G)
A State health benefits risk pool.
(H)
A health plan offered under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code.
(I)
A public health plan (as defined in regulations).
(J)
A health benefit plan under section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504(e)).
Such term does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits (as defined in section 9832(c)).
* * *
To the extent that medical care under a group health plan consists of health insurance coverage offered in connection with the plan, the plan is deemed to have satisfied the certification requirement under this paragraph if the issuer provides for such certification in accordance with this paragraph.
(2) Disclosure of information on previous benefits
(A) In generalIn the case of an election described in subsection (c)(3)(B) by a group health plan, if the plan enrolls an individual for coverage under the plan and the individual provides a certification of coverage of the individual under paragraph (1)—
(i)
upon request of such plan, the entity which issued the certification provided by the individual shall promptly disclose to such requesting plan information on coverage of classes and categories of health benefits available under such entity’s plan, and
(ii)
such entity may charge the requesting plan or issuer for the reasonable cost of disclosing such information.
(3) Regulations
The Secretary shall establish rules to prevent an entity’s failure to provide information under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to previous coverage of an individual from adversely affecting any subsequent coverage of the individual under another group health plan or health insurance coverage.
(f) Special enrollment periods
(1) Individuals losing other coverageA group health plan shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of such an employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under such terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if each of the following conditions is met:
(A)
The employee or dependent was covered under a group health plan or had health insurance coverage at the time coverage was previously offered to the employee or individual.
(B)
The employee stated in writing at such time that coverage under a group health plan or health insurance coverage was the reason for declining enrollment, but only if the plan sponsor (or the health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage in connection with the plan) required such a statement at such time and provided the employee with notice of such requirement (and the consequences of such requirement) at such time.
(C) The employee’s or dependent’s coverage described in subparagraph (A)—
(i)
was under a COBRA continuation provision and the coverage under such provision was exhausted; or
(ii)
was not under such a provision and either the coverage was terminated as a result of loss of eligibility for the coverage (including as a result of legal separation, divorce, death, termination of employment, or reduction in the number of hours of employment) or employer contributions toward such coverage were terminated.
(D)
* * *