Quick search by citation:
[…] L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Amendment by section 4005(d)(2) of Pub. L. 100–647 applicable to bonds issued, and nonissued bond amounts elected, after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 4005(h)(1) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 143 of this title.

Amendment by section 5053(b) of Pub. L. 100–647 applicable, with certain exceptions, to obligations issued after Oct. 21, 1988, see section 5053(c) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 145 of this title.

Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6177(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3727, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to bonds issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988].”

Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6181(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3729, provided that:

“(1) In general.—
The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to bonds issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988].