Quick search by citation:
[…] Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 95–600, § 701(n)(1), substituted “by individuals for residences” for “as residences”.

Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment

Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, § 966(e), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 895, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1996.”
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment

Pub. L. 96–605, title I, § 105(b), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3523, provided that:

“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980.”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment

Amendment by section 301(b)(7) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 301(c) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 11 of this title.

Pub.