28 USC § 1331 - Federal question
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 85–554, § 1,July 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 415; Pub. L. 94–574, § 2,Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2721; Pub. L. 96–486, § 2(a),Dec. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 2369.)