28 USC § 1334 - Bankruptcy cases and proceedings
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.
(b)
Except as provided in subsection (e)(2), and notwithstanding any Act of Congress that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the district courts, the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.
(c)
(1)
Except with respect to a case under chapter
15 of title
11, nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.
(2)
Upon timely motion of a party in a proceeding based upon a State law claim or State law cause of action, related to a case under title 11 but not arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11, with respect to which an action could not have been commenced in a court of the United States absent jurisdiction under this section, the district court shall abstain from hearing such proceeding if an action is commenced, and can be timely adjudicated, in a State forum of appropriate jurisdiction.
(d)
Any decision to abstain or not to abstain made under subsection (c) (other than a decision not to abstain in a proceeding described in subsection (c)(2)) is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section
158
(d),
1291, or
1292 of this title or by the Supreme Court of the United States under section
1254 of this title. Subsection (c) and this subsection shall not be construed to limit the applicability of the stay provided for by section
362 of title
11, United States Code, as such section applies to an action affecting the property of the estate in bankruptcy.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, § 238(a),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2667; Pub. L. 98–353, title I, § 101(a),July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 333; Pub. L. 99–554, title I, § 144(e),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3096; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 309(b),Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5113; Pub. L. 103–394, title I, § 104(b),Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4109; Pub. L. 109–8, title III, § 324(a), title VIII, § 802(c)(2), title XII, § 1219,Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 98, 145, 195.)