28 USC § 1338 - Patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, mask works, designs, trademarks, and unfair competition
(a)
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights. For purposes of this subsection, the term “State” includes any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 91–577, title III, § 143(b),Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1559; Pub. L. 100–702, title X, § 1020(a)(4),Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4671; Pub. L. 105–304, title V, § 503(b)(1), (2)(A),Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2917; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title III, § 3009(1)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–551; Pub. L. 112–29, § 19(a),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 331.)